2014 East Troy Track And Field Invitational

Friday, April 25, 2014 at the East Troy High School Athletic Complex. Results

Share




East Troy hosted teams from Badger, Delevan, Jefferson, Johnson Creek, Kenosha Indian Trails, Martin Luther, Milwaukee Hamilton, Milwaukee Riverside, Milwaukee Vincent, Oak Creek and West Allis Central at the annual East Troy Track and Field Invitational.

Jefferson won the 11 team meet by scoring 125 points. The Eagles were followed by Badger, Milwaukee Riverside, host East Troy, and Oak Creek.




Wisconsin Track Online Feature For 2014


Above finals of the 100m dash L-R: Sierrah Wirth [Johnson Creek, 8th], Traci Wood [Milwaukee Riverside, 5th], Bailey Zazueta [Martin Luther, 3rd], winner Ashley Malone [Milwaukee Riverside, 13.69], Natalie Parish [Kenosha Indian Trails, 4th], Jasmarie Nelson [Jefferson, 2nd], and Quatejia Champion [Milwaukee Hamilton, 7th].


Above 100m dash athletes L-R: Nattalie Parrish, Bailey Zazueta, and Jasmarie Nelson.

Right: 100m winner Ashley Malone.


Far left: 400m long dash winner Angel Malone [Milwaukee Riverside, 1:03.79].

Left: 400m long dash athletes: Milwaukee Riverside 'Tiger' teammates Angel Malone and Helen Thames [2nd] and Jefferson's Brianna Nelson [3rd].

Above: Cassidy Giese [Badger, 4th] and Malone round turn 2 in the 400m long dash race.

Left: 1600m winner Katherine Wardinski [West Allis Central, 5:31.26],

above 1600m runners l-R: Danielle Gassie [Kenosha Indian Trails, 2nd], Cassi Mennenoh [Lake Geneva Badger, 3rd], Elle Adams [Lake Geneva Badger, 4th], and the 1600m runners after 1 lap of the race.


Sophomore Mikaela Grant from Jefferson [left] won the 100m HH race in 16.44. Grant had another 'race' as she just finished her last LJ before running to the the start of the HH event. Grant also won the 300m LH in 47.75. That time left her at #1 in the D2 300m LH HR list as of April 25.

Above Emily Leising [East Troy, 2nd in the 100m HH [16.96] and 2nd in the 300m LH [47.87, #3 on the D2 300m LH HR list as of April 25].


Lexi Henningsen [Johnson Creek, 3rd 100m HH]


Start kf the 1600m run


Above left: Start of the 4x8 relay. Above right: Finish of the 4x8 relay.


Above: The East Troy winning 4x8 relay team [10:33.50]

Runners above L-R: Erin Parr, Charlotte Plehn, Emily Ward, and anchor Sarah Vivian

Below 4x8 relay runners


Adaja Crossley [West Allis Central, 4th in HH & LH events]


The Tigers from Milwaukee Riverside won the 4x1 [51.34], 4x2 [1:47.98], and 4x4 [4:13.84] relays

Riverside 4x1 and 4x2 relay runners above L-R: Angel Malone, Shawanda Manns, Traci Wood, and anchor Nyairah Abdullah.


Above L-R: Riverside 4x2 leadoff runner Angel Malone and anchor Nyairah Abdullah

Below: 4x2 exchanges


Left: LJ winner Angel Malone [Milwaukee Riverside, 17' 00.25].

Above L-R: LJ athletes Katrina Santos [East Troy, 2nd] and Mikaela Grant [Jefferson, 3rd].

Right: TJ winner Brooke Blazei [Martin Luther, 32' 07.00] .

Above: 4x1 exchange zone 1 showing Riverside and Oak Creek runners.


The Prime Time scoreboard made it easy for spectators to follow the progress and results of each race

Left: Traci Woods prepares to get the baton to Riverside anchor Nyairah Abdullah.

Above right: The Hawks of Kenosha Indian Trails and the Badgers of Lake Geneva Badger in exchange zone 3 of the 4x1.


Left and above: Oak Creek's Stephanie Kostowicz won the discus [124' 02] and SP [37' 02] events.

Discus action photographs taken by Jim Gilmeister


Above discus athletes L-R: Katy Heine [Jefferson, 2nd in the SP and discus], Lauren Hay [Jefferson, 3rd in discus], Kara Gilmeister [Oak Creek, 5th in discus], and Amber Lane [Oak Creek, 11th in discus].

Above LJ athletes L-R: Jasmarie Nelson [Jefferson, 4th] and Amaya Anderson [Kenosha Indian Trails, 5th]





Above: HJ winner Sydney Collins from Lake Geneva Badger [5' 04]


Above left:Ninth grader Brooke Blazei [Martin Luther was 2nd in the HJ [5' 02].

Above center and right: Ninth grader Hope Schneider from East Troy was 3rd in the HJ [5' 02].