2014 USATF Wisconsin Indoor Track Field Championships

Sunday, February 16, 2014 at Carthage College, Kenosha. USA TF | Meet Information | Results

Share




Left: Senior Danielle Riggins [Kenosha Tremper] won the 55m HH in 8.32. Above center: Madison Ricciardi [Waukesha North] was 2nd in 8.42.

Above right: Malaysia Ford from Milwaukee Riverside was 5th while Arrowhead's Kathleen Wartman [below #8419] was 4th.




Wisconsin Track Online Feature For 2014

Track clubs participating were: 2 Fast Sisters from Waukegan, IL, Ann Arbor Track Club - USATF from Ann Arbor, MI, Aurora Flyers from Aurora, IL, Aurora Flyers AAU from Aurora, IL, Badger Jets from Madison, WI, DeKalb County Prairie Runners from Sycamore, IL, Delta Plus Elite Track Club from Racine, WI, GetVertical PV from Bayside, WI, Grafton from Grafton, WI,

Illinois Rush Track Club from Plainfield, IL, Kenosha Phlyerz from Kenosha, WI, LCCC, from Little Chute, WI, La Crosse Track Club from La Crosse, WI, Merton Area Running Club from Sussex, WI, Milwaukee Mustangs from Milwaukee, WI, NDP from Nekoosa, WI, Ozaukee Track Club from Cedarburg, WI, SPARC from Stevens Point, WI, Silver Spring Spartans from Milwaukee, WI, Stevens Point Area Running from Stevens Point, WI,

Top Flight Track Club from Brookfield, WI, Top Flight Track Club from Milwaukee, WI, Top Flight Training from Mequon, WI, Vikings Track Club from Schaumburg, IL, Waukegan Invaders from Waukegan, IL, Wings of Glory TC from Milwaukee, WI, Zephyrs Track Club from Bellwood, IL. Milwaukee Mustangs from Milwaukee, WI, and the North Plainfield Youth from Plainfield, IL, Oak Creek Track Club from Oak Creek, WI. In addition 'unattached' athletes competed.


A large number of athletes [44 heats of the 55m, 200m and 400m dash events] from Wisconsin and Illinois competed at Carthage college at the United States of America Track and Field Wisconsin Indoor Championships. Age group divisions were: 8 & Under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, and 17-18. Performances indicated that the 2014 track and field season could be special.





Above and below: Heats of the 55m dash. A wide range of age groups participated in the meet


Danielle Riggins who helped the Trojans of Kenosha Tremper to a D1 2013 State Team Championship [left, below left, and above center, #8199] won the 55m dash in 7.26.

Riggins had quite a day as she also won the 400m long dash in 1:01.24 and the 200m dash in 26.27 after winning both the 55m HH and 55m dash events.


Above: Heat 3 of the 17-18 yr old 55m dash Hannah Weber [Grafton], Cassy Goodrich [Union Grove, #8282, 3rd], Bonnie Draxler [Wrightstown-pink T -Shirt, 2nd in 7.30], Alexis Redd-Triggs [Milwaukee King, 7th], and Jenna Long [Bay Port, 5th]. Below: Finish of heat 3 of the 55m dash which was won by Bonnie Draxler [Wrightstown, #8265].


Above: Heat 4 of the 15-16 & 17-18 year old 55m dash L-R: Lauren Thomas [Shorewood high school, 8th, #8140], Angel Malone [Milwaukee Riverside, 6th, #8474], and Chiara Sanders [Shorewood high school, 12th, #8133]. Thomas and Sanders are members of the Milwaukee Mustangs while Malone runs on the Wings of Glory team.


Above 3000m runners: 17-18 year old winner Carly Terp [Two Rivers, 10:42.49, #8404], Payton Fors [Appleton North, winner of the 15-16 year division, lane 4 above], Lily Paul [Cedar Grove Belgium, #8353], Amanda Johnson [Racine Park, #8307], and Carly Terp in lane 1.


Above: 17-18 year old triple jumpers Shante Williams [#8429, Algoma, 1st, 35' 01.00], Nia Feaster [Homestead, #8218, 2nd], and Haylee Martin [Wilmot, #8330, 3rd].


Above: Younger athletes compete in heats of the 1600m run


Left: Camille Davre [#8109] a ninth grader at Whitefish Bay won the 15-16 year old 1600m run in 5:13.03. She also won the 15-16 year old 800m run in 2:24.34.

Above: Carly Terp [#8404] won the 17-18 year old 1600m run in 5:25.04. 1600m runners above Amanda Johnson [Racine Park, #8307] and Hartford runner Lisa LaBelle [#8318]. Below left: Abigail Bleil in the 1600m run [Kenosha Tremper , #8242]. Below right: 1600m runners.


Vaulters in the 17-18 year old division L-R: Winner Bonnie Draxler [Wrightstown, 12' 11.50], Maeve Tuley who competes in the 15-16 year old division is a vaulter from Illinois who trains at GetVertical, Taylor Amann [Arrowhead, 2nd, 11' 05.75], Lily Hayes [Whitefish Bay, 4th, 10' 11.75], and Erin Conyers [Beaver Dam, 7th, 8' 06.25]. Rayce Albino [New Berlin West , 2nd, 11' 05.75] is not pictured.


Above: Heat 2 of the 55m age 17-18 race. Some events combined younger athletes with older athletes in the same heat


Above The iPad is now a feature of all meets preserving memories and giving athletes a chance to immediately review their events.

Left: Danielle Riggins [Kenosha Tremper senior, #8199] and Autumn Santos [A junior from Warren High School - Gurnee , IL, #8001, 4th in the 55m - 7.46] in heat one of the 17-18 year old 55m dash.

All heat events were finals.