2014 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: 800m, 1600m, and 3200m Running Events

Friday, June 6 and Saturday, June 7, 2014: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results D1 | D2 | D3 | WC




Share


Because of a family commitment on Saturday night I was unable to photograph finals events that started after the weather delay pushed the meet back to a 4:30 starting time-Dave Figi.


Above: Lap 3 of the 3200m race


Above 3200m medalist L-R: Khia Kurtenbach [Germantown, 3rd] and Aubrey Roberts a sophomore from Eau Claire Memorial who won the Silver Medal int he 3200m run.

Right: Gold Medal winner in the 3200m Natalie Schudrowitz a senior from Wauwatosa East. Schudrowitz posted a 10:39.94 on Friday to win the 3200m event and then ran a 4:52.05 to finish a close second in the 1600m race held Saturday night.




All photographs unless otherwise noted by Dave Figi ~ Wisconsin Track Online


Girls 800 Meter Run Division

State Record: * 2:09.88 1985 Suzy Favor, Stevens Point

1 Cami Davre FR Whitefish Ba 2:13.97
2 Jennifer Parker SR Neenah 2:14.48
3 Emma Langer SO Waukesha West 2:15.45
4 Erica Wanie SR West Bend West 2:16.36
5 Alyssa Goesch FR Germantown 2:17.07
6 Valerie Jones SR Oregon 2:17.31
7 Jenna Lederman SO Muskego 2:17.47
8 Samantha Hanson FR Waukesha West 2:17.74
9 Bobbi Patrick JR Middleton 2:18.56
10 Talia Spiegelberg SR Wisconsin Lutheran 2:18.99.


Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 3

State Record: * 4:51.54 2011 Molly Seidel, Univ Lake School

1 Isabel Seidel SR University Lake School 5:06.64
2 Nora Keller JR Lourdes Academy 5:09.35
3 Leah Johnson SR Pardeeville 5:12.18
4 Maeve McDonald SR Lourdes Academy 5:13.98
5 Liz Bohn JR Saint Mary's Springs 5:15.35
6 Abby Moore SR Lourdes Academy 5:16.68
7 Whitney Ebert JR Algoma 5:20.34
8 Molly Wirtz SO Pacelli 5:24.91
9 Eileen Endres FR Regis 5:28.03
10 Mackenzie Kauffman FR Boscobel 5:31.84


Girls 800 Meter Run Division 3

State Record 2: * 2:13.29 2008 Jamie Vandenberg, Niagara

1 Brittany Davis JR Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 2:16.48
2 Katlin Krepline SR Hilbert 2:21.19
3 Liz Bohn JR Saint Mary's Springs 2:21.88
4 Caitlin Deaton FR Newman Catholic 2:22.12
5 Lydia Gannon SR Kickapoo/La Farge 2:22.13
6 Leah Johnson SR Pardeeville 2:23.84
7 Nora Keller JR Lourdes Academy 2:24.73
8 Ashley Caswell FR Wild Rose 2:25.66
9 Dempsey Fogarty SO Colfax 2:26.38 1
10 Bailey Kerkel SO Cuba City 2:27.96.


Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 2

State Record: * 4:48.37 2007 Ashley Beutler, Belleville/New Glarus

1 Amy Davis JR Edgewood 4:56.63
2 Morgan Florsheim SO Shorewood 4:57.97
3 Kinsey Harmon SR Berlin 4:58.38
4 Delaney Sinnen SR Random Lake 5:02.78
5 Kristy Terp JR Two Rivers 5:04.35
6 Haley Florsheim SR Shorewood 5:04.92
7 Hannah Owens JR Dodgeville/Mineral Point 5:06.07
8 Paige Peschel SR Westfield/Montello 5:07.98
9 McKenzie Fortier SR Osceola 5:08.25
10 Lisa Baeten SR Luxemburg-Casco 5:08.50.


Girls 800 Meter Run Division 2

State Record 2: * 2:12.20 2002 Marcia Taddy, Two Rivers

1 Allison Johnson JR Clintonville 2:16.41
2 Mary Hanson JR Dodgeville/Mineral Point 2:16.87
3 Monica Geiser SR Brillion 2:17.61
4 Lauren Peters JR Freedom 2:18.66
5 Delaney Sinnen SR Random Lake 2:19.35
6 Brianna Nelson SR Jefferson 2:20.29
7 Rebecca Van Thiel JR Brillion 2:20.74
8 Sophie Klein SO Saint Croix Falls 2:21.96
9 Taylor Miller SR Mauston 2:22.22
10 Paige Peschel SR Westfield/Montello 2:22.89


Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 1

State Record: * 4:43.20 2001 Brooke Novak, Kaukauna

1 Cami Davre FR Whitefish Bay 4:51.27
2 Natalie Schudrowitz SR Wauwatosa East 4:52.05
3 Elizabeth Flatley SR Brookfield Central 4:52.77
4 Jessica Parker SR Neenah 4:55.54
5 Aubrey Roberts SO Eau Claire Memorial 4:57.02
6 Kailyn Jessel JR Pulaski 5:00.42
7 Payton Wesley SO Arrowhead 5:01.49
8 Allie Fons SR Franklin 5:04.87
9 Kennidi Knoblock JR Wausau East 5:05.01
10 Sarah Richardson SR Kimberly 5:05.46.


Left: 3200m D3 Champion Isabel Seidel [10:45.97] from University Lake School.

Seidel is shown above early in the race with Lourdes Academy runners Nora Keller [#2], Abby Moore [#4], and Maeve McDonald [#3]. Keller finished 2nd, McDonald 3rd, and Moore 4th to help Lourdes Academy win the D3 Team Championship.


Above 3200m runners L-R: Josey Hartley [Lake Country Lutheran, 6th], Jessi Krause [Edgar, 12th], Tess Leibham [Sheboygan Area Lutheran, 8th], Eileen Endres [Eau Claire Regis, 10th], Whitney Ebert [Algoma, 5th], Tatem Baures [Wauzeka-Steuben, 7th], Taylor Drinkman [Glenwood City, 9th], and Eileen Endres [Eau Claire Regis, 10th].


Left: D2 3200m Gold Medal winner Amy Davis a junior from Edgewood. Davis posted a 10:26.36 and a 4:56.63 to win the 3200m and 1600m races.
A
bove: Shorewood sophomore Morgan Florsheim won the Silver Medal in the 3200m [10:36.29] and 1600m [4:57.97] events.

Left: Isabel Seidel [#1] and Nora Keller [#2]. Keller finished 2nd in 10:50.05.

Above 3200m runners L-R: Whitney Ebert [Algoma, 5th], Tess Leibham [Sheboygan Area Lutheran, 8th], and Josey Hartley [Lake Country Lutheran , 6th].


Left: 3200m run champion Natalie Schudrowitz [Wauwatosa East].

Above 3200m runners L-R: Aubrey Roberts [Eau Claire Memorial, 2nd], Khia Kurtenbach [Germantown, 3rd], Sarah Richardson [Kimberly, 4th], and Lianna Mack [Sauk Prairie, 5th].


Above 3200m runners L-R: Lauren Farina [Appleton North, 6th], Katie Hietpas [Sun Prairie, 7th], Elizabeth Flatley [Brookfield Central, 8th], Annie Hughes [Arrowhead, 9th], and Bailey Oeffel [La Crosse Logan, 10th].


Above: 3200m runners L-R: Hannah Owens [Dodgeville-Mineral Point, 3rd], Kinsey Harmon [Berlin, 4th], Kristy Terp [Two Rivers, 5th], and Liz Mielke [Whitewater, 6th]


Above 3200m runners L-R: Delaney Sinnen [Random Lake, 7th], Liz Mielke [Whitewater, 6th], Kinsey Harmon [hidden], Ally Smith [McFarland, 8th], Carly Terp [Two Rivers, 10th], and McKenzie Fortier [Osceola, 9th].


Above medal winner sin the 3200m race L-R: Sarah Richardson [Kimberly, 4th], Lianna Mack [Sauk Prairie, 5th], and Lauren Farina [Appleton North, 6th]


Above 3200m runners during laps 1 and 3 of the race


Above: Lap 1 of the 3200m race


Above: Lap 5 of the 3200m race