2014 Deerfield Classic

Friday, May 9, 2014 at Deerfield High School. Results

Share




Abundant Life Christian/Madison Country Day, Albany, Cambridge, Columbus, Darlington, Dodgeland, Lake Mills, Lomira, Marshall, Monticello, Omro, Pardeeville, Princeton/Green Lake, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland, Sugar River, and Wayland Academy competed at the annual Deerfield Classic. The night was rain free but cool with a strong wind challenging the athletes in the final 100 yards of their races.

Field event MVP was Mckenzie Jolicouer, who set a meet record in the pole vault. Jolicouer vaulted 9' 08 to break the record of 9' 07 set by Tai Hansen from Marshall in 2009. The running events MVP was Leah Johnson from Pardeeville who won the 1600m run [5:24.89] and the 800m run [2:22.35].

Lake Mills edged Sugar River [85-83] for the team title followed by Omro, Pardeeville, Darlington, and host Deerfield.






Wisconsin Track Online Feature For 2014


Above finals of the 100m HH L-R: Moira Kilgas [Omro, 4th], Katie Kowski [Marshall, 8th], Emma Severson [Columbus, 5th], winner Krista Diaz a ninth grader from Sugar River [16.97], Mckenzie Jolicouer [Deerfield, 3rd], and Kiersten Zangl [Lomira, 2nd]. A veteran coach pointed out that hurdlers who use the three step technique were at a disadvantage when running into the strong wind that challenged athletes in many meets this week in Wisconsin.


Krista Diaz [Sugar River]


Above L-R: McKenzie Jolicouer [Deedrfield] and Emma Severson [Columbus] in the prelims


Above L-R: Kiersten Zangl [Lomira] and Moira Kilgas [Omro] in the 100m HH prelims.


Above 100m dahs finals L-R: Abby Spaanem [Cambridge, 5th], Katie Topel [Lake Mills, 6th], winner Gabriella Recob [Lake Mills, 13.34], Jade Green [Monticello, 8th], Allison Hampton [Cambridge, 2nd], and Logan Fahey [Sugar River, 7th].


Left: 100m and 400m winner [1:00.92] Gabriella Recob [Lake Mills].

Above 100m dash athletes L-R: Allison Hampton [Cambridge], Amber Wyman [Deerfield, 3rd in finals], Abby Spaanem [Cambridge], and Haley Ott [Pardeeville].


Left: 200m dash winner Dakota Hutzler [Rio, 27.32]. Photo from 200m prelims.

Above 200m dash athletes L-R: Emily Gruenwald [Dodgeland, 2nd] and Tori Braithwaite [Marshall, 5th]. Photos from 200m prelims.


Left: 300m LH winner Emma Severson [Columbus, 48.27]. Photo from the 100m HH prelims.

Above 200m dash athletes in the prelims L-R: Gabriella Recob [Lake Mills, 2nd in finals], Allison Hampton [Cambridge, 3rd in finals], and Lily Hallick [Madison Tri-Op (ALCS/MCDS)].


The Darlington 4x8 won that event by posting a 10:13.20

Redbird 4x8 runners above L-R: Paige Schilling, Carly Langkamp, Johanna Meister, and anchor Claire Cullen

Below: 4x8 relay runners. Right: Darlington 4x8 anchor Claire Cullen.


Above: 1600m start.


Above 1600m runners L-R: Brianna Falk [Lomira, 5th], Sophie Willihnganz, Wayland Academy], Crystal Jing [Madison Tri-Op (ALCS/MCDS)], Jessica Jacobs [Deerfield, 3rd], and Noelle Maire [Sugar River, 2nd]

Right: 1600m winner Leah Johnson a senior from Pardeeville [5:24.89]. Johnson also won the 800m run in 2:22.35.


Sugar River won the 4x2 relay with a time of 1:54.08

Sugar River 4x2 runners above L-R:

Krista Diaz, Logan Fahey, Emily DeNure, and anchor Grace Schulting.

Right: Anchors Lakyn Bosquez [Omro] and Grace Schulting [Sugar River] battle a strong wind as they sprint to the finish of the 4x2. Below: 4x2 runners.


Above L-R: Gabriella Recob [Lake Mills] won the LJ [16' 06]. Triple jump winner Callista DeCramer [Princeton - Green Lake, 33' 11.00]. Anna Hogan [Omro, 2nd in the LJ and TJ events].


Above: Throw athlete Brittney Keach a senior freom Lake Mills won the SP [38' 00,00] event

Shot Put photos by John Wollaeger


Above HJ athletes L-R: Dana DeYoung [Randolph-Cambria-Freisland, 3rd], Olivia Steinke [Dodgeland , 2nd], Lakyn Bosquez [Omro, 4th], and Trisha Wiese [Sugar River, 5th].

Right: HJ winner Bryton Nyman [Lake Mills, 5' 02]..


Above LJ athletes L-R: Grace Schulting [Sugar River, 4th], Alex Bloch [Lomira, 5th], Bridget Behan [Marshall, 6th], Haley Domask [Marshall, 7th], and Emily Gruenwald [Dodgeland, 8th].