2014 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: LJ, TJ, HJ, and PV Jump Events

Friday, June 6 and Saturday, June 7, 2014: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results D1 | D2 | D3 | WC




Share


Girls Long Jump

Division 3

State Record

18-06.50 2009

Aileen Lemanski

Florence

1 Carly Maves JR Newman 17-07.0 NWI
2 Jen Wellnitz SR Black Hawk 17-03.25 NWI
3 Kaitlyn Kaiser SO Cuba City 17-02.75 NWI
4 Danielle Weber SR Cuba City 17-02.25 NWI
5 Karina Marchan SR Wild Rose 16-10.00 NWI
6 Madeline Mosher SO Waterloo 16-08.75 NWI
7 Leighten Fischer FR Iola-Scandinavia 16-08.50 NWI
8 Sylviann Momont SO Auburndale 16-06.00 NWI
9 Shay Lierman JR Cuba City 16-04.25 NWI
10 Sonia Schubert FR Elkhart Lake-Gle 16-02.75 NWI.


Girls Long Jump

Division 1

State Record

18-11.50 1994

Brittany Rusch

Wausau East

1 Alisha Harper SR Brookfield East 18-08.00 NWI
2 Gabby Beauvais JR Monona Grove 18-05.50 NWI
3 Angel Malone JR Milwaukee Riverside 18-02.75 NWI
4 Jade Nolan JR Milwaukee Madison/Career 18-02.50 NWI
5 Natalie Gottschalk SR Waukesha South 17-05.50 NWI
6 McKenzee Ellis SR Holmen 17-05.00 NWI
7 Haley Strouf SR Rice Lake 17-01.50 NWI
8 Natisha Hiedeman JR Green Bay Southwst 16-10.25 NWI
9 Tuyet Nguyen JR Greenfield 16-10.00 NWI
10 Haylee Martin JR Wilmot Union 16-06.25 NWI.


Above: Wrightstown athlete Bonnie Drexler had set the D2 [and All-Division] PV record in 2012 with a vault of 12' 07. After clearing 12' 06 she had the bar moved to 13' 00. On her first attempt at 13' 00 Draxler had the height but her left arm caught the bar leaving her with two chances at setting a new record.

A large crowd was on hand and exploded in cheering and applause as Draxler set a new record on her second attempt at 13' 00 [above]




All photographs unless otherwise noted by Dave Figi ~ Wisconsin Track Online


Girls Triple Jump

Division 1

State Record

40-04 2013

Mikayla Robertson

Menomonee Falls

1 Natisha Hiedeman JR GB Southwst 38-05.75 +0.0
2 Alisha Harper SR Brkfield Est 37-10.00 +0.0
3 Jade Nolan JR Milw. Mad/Career 37-06.75 +0.0
4 Melissa Kirchoff SR Franklin 37-04.00 +0.0
5 Monique Felix JR Sheboygan No 37-03.25 +0.0
6 Jerica Kotarak JR Muskego 37-01.00 +0.0
7 Marissa Wustrack SR Fond du Lac 36-11.00 +0.0
8 Alize Souter SR Milw Vincent 36-09.25 +0.0
9 Tatum Houlihan SO Stevens Point 36-08.00 +0.0
10 Sydnee Matthew SR Milw King 36-07.75 +0.0.


Girls High Jump

Division 1

State Record

6-00 1980

Wendy Markham

Cedarburg

1 Tierney Lindner JR Sun Prairie 5-06.00
2 Khadiya Hollingsworth JR Brkfield Est 5-05.00
3 Courtney McKeever SR Mukwonago 5-05.00
4 Ashley Melvin SO Hartford 5-04.00
5 Steph Pladies JR Mukwonago 5-04.00
6 Meagan Hilla SR GB Preble 5-04.00
7 Amanda Schaefer SR Kimberly 5-02.00
8 Tamara Price JR Appleton N 5-02.00
8 Vashti Nwagbarocha JR Pius XI 5-02.00
10 Alize Souter SR Milw Vincent 5-02.00.


Girls Pole Vault

Division 1

State Record

2003/2012/2012

Liza Lewis/Cami Gilson/Alex Flucke

Ashwaubenon/Arrowhead/Ashwaubenon

1 Kylie Swiekatowski SO De Pere 12-03.00
2 Taylor Amann SR Arrowhead 12-00.00
3 Rayce Albino JR New Berlin W 11-06.00
4 Shae Opichka SO De Pere 11-06.00
5 Mandy Sinkler SR Mukwonago 11-06.00
6 Elyssa Tracy SR Homestead 11-06.00
7 Rachael Whitefield SR Ashwaubenon 11-00.00
8 Samantha Madrzak SR Menomonee Fls 11-00.00
9 McKenna Daulton SR Hudson 11-00.00
10 Kayla Goetz SR Madison Mem 10-06.00.


Right: Green Bay Southwest junior Natisha Heideman won the Gold Medal in the TJ with a jump of 38' 05.75 [3rd jump in trials].

Above HJ medalists L-R: Faye Baillie [Platteville, 4th], Nicole Motkowski [Peshtigo, 4th], and Taylor Stanek [Dodgeville-Mineral Point, 6th].


Girls Long Jump

Division 2

State Record

18-11 1993

Heather Hyland,

Nekoosa

1 Bryzena Santos SR East Troy 17-06.75 NWI
2 Mikaela Grant SO Jefferson 17-05.75 NWI
3 Morgan Johnson SR Hayward 17-04.75 NWI
4 Nadia Williams SO Mount Horeb 17-00.50 NWI
5 Ellie Debelak SO Kewaskum 16-10.50 NWI
6 Kayla Lisowe SR Chilton 16-09.75 NWI
7 Carly Mohns SR Brodhead/Juda 16-09.50 NWI
8 Alexi Walesh SO Two Rivers 16-07.50 NWI
9 Katrina Santos SO East Troy 16-03.50 NWI
10 Kylie Schuettpelz SO Seymour 16-02.25 NWI.


Girls High Jump Division 2

State Record: * 5-09 2007 Becca Buchholtz, East Troy

1 Brooke Blazei FR Martin Luther 5-05.00
2 Paige Somerville JR Hayward 5-04.00
3 Bryton Nyman SR Lake Mills 5-02.00
4 Faye Bailie SO Platteville 5-02.00
4 Nicole Motkowski SR Peshtigo 5-02.00
6 Taylor Stanek JR Dodge/Min Pt 5-02.00
7 Carly Lemke SR Oconto Falls 5-00.00
8 Elly Friberg JR Elk Mound 5-00.00
8 Julia Evans JR Platteville 5-00.00
10 Sarah Brown SR Aquinas 5-00.00.




Girls Triple Jump Division 2

State Record: * 38-04 1997 Hillary Hyland, Nekoosa

1 Kayla Lisowe SR Chilton 37-03.50 NWI
2 Morgan Johnson SR Hayward 36-06.00 NWI
3 Meghan Pingel SO Lakeside 35-09.00 NWI
4 Hanna Meyer SO Tomahawk 35-08.00 NWI
5 Bryzena Santos SR East Troy 34-11.25 NWI
6 Anna Hogan SR Omro 34-05.00 NWI
7 Miranda Jessie SR Black River Fall 34-04.00 NWI
8 Katrina Santos SO East Troy 34-03.25 NWI
9 Valerie Whiyee SR Brown Deer 33-08.00 NWI
10 Paige Somerville JR Hayward 33-07.00 NWI.




Girls Pole Vault

Division 2

State Record

13' 03 2014

Bonnie Draxler

Wrightstown

1 Bonnie Draxler SR Wrightstown 13-03.00*
2 Mickey Gearin SO Osceola 10-03.00
3 Jenny Miller JR Freedom 10-03.00
4 Danielle Jentz SR Platteville 10-03.00
5 Linse Wilbur FR Westby 10-00.00
6 Maria Missurelli SR St. Thomas More 10-00.00
7 Tre Voegeli SR Monroe 9-06.00
8 Kelly Erkkila JR Northwestern 9-06.00
8 Miranda Larson SR Mauston 9-06.00
10 Hope Kubicek SR Mayville 9-00.00
10 Brielle Buechler FR Wrightstown 9-00.00
10 Jess Nurkala SR Kewaskum 9-00.00.

Right: Osceola vaulter Mickey Gearin on a succesful attempt.




Girls High Jump

Division 3

State Record

5-09 2009

Rachel Melum

Iola-Scandinavia

1 Isabella Weekly JR Tri-County 5-03.00
2 Cassie Malean FR Boyceville 5-03.00
3 Hannah Toye SR Boscobel 5-02.00
4 Michelle Budden SO Southwestern 5-02.00
5 Alexandra Siverling SR Cadott 5-01.00
6 Alyssa Kavajecz SO South Shore/Wash 5-00.00
7 Haley Gibbons JR Regis 4-10.00
8 Carissa Naegeli SR Lutheran 4-10.00
9 Kayla Neff SO Regis 4-10.00
9 Bre Marchan SO Wild Rose 4-10.00.


Girls Triple Jump

Division 3


State Record

38-05 2011

Bria Halama

Independence/Gilmanton

1 Betsy Schreier JR Cashton 35-11.75 NWI
2 Shante Williams SR Algoma 34-07.25 NWI
3 Carly Maves JR Newman 34-06.25 NWI
4 Sydney Wilund SO Prentice 34-04.75 NWI
5 Karina Marchan SR Wild Rose 34-03.00 NWI
6 Callista DeCramer SR Princeton/Grn Lk 34-02.50 NWI
7 Macey Wirkus FR Edgar 34-02.25 NWI
8 Melanie Schneider JR Saint Mary's Spr 34-00.25 NWI
9 Shania Pokorny SR Shell Lake 33-08.50 NWI
10 Sylviann Momont SO Auburndale 33-07.00 NWI
11 Lexi Engler JR Mercer 33-03.00 NWI.


Girls Pole Vault

Division 3

State Record

11-09 2012

Faryn Wirkus

Edgar

1 Rachel Zastrow JR Spencer 10-00.00
2 Heidi Lieffort SR Colfax 10-00.00
3 Rachel Feuerstein JR Algoma 9-09.00
4 Kayla Wiggand SR Waterloo 9-06.00
5 Macy Klabunde SO Tri-County 9-06.00
6 Zoey Matthews JR Whitehall 9-06.00
7 Erin Golz SR Princeton/Grn Lk 9-00.00
7 Bailey Hoch SR Saint Mary's Spr 9-00.00
7 Emily Norman SR Newman 9-00.00
7 Rachel Heiden FR Edgar 9-00.00.


Wausau Newman Catholic's Carly Maves [right] won the D3 Gold Medal in the LJ. Mave's third jump in trials of 17' 07 held up for the win.


Right: High Jump Gold Medal winner Isabella Weekly from Tri-County.

Weekly cleared 5' 03 to win the D3 HJ title.

Below L-R: Michelle Budden [Southwestern, 4th], Hannah Toye [Boscobel, 3rd], and Isabella Weekly concentrating before an approach.




Above L-R: Michelle Budden [Southwestern, 4th], Hannah Toye [Boscobel, 3rd], and Cassie Malean from Boyceville. Malean also cleared 5' 03.

Below L-R: Alyssa Kavajecz [South Shore-Washington Island, 6th], Cassie Malean on approoach, and Alexandra Silverling [Cadott, 5th].


Above and right: Junior Rachel Zastrow from Spencer won the PV by clearing 10' 00.

Below L-R: Rachel Feuerstein [Algoma, 3rd], Heidi Lieffort [Colfax, 2nd], and Waterlo's Kayla Wiggand who finished in fourth. Lieffort also cleared 10'' 00.


Above L-R: Tri-County vaulter Macy Klabunde finshed 4th, Zoey Matthews [Whitehall, 6th], and Kayla Wiggand on a successful jump.

Saturday's competition outdoors began at 10:30 AM. However after about 15 minutes a weather front with lightning, thunder and eventually torrential rains moved into the stadium area. The meet did not resume until after 4:30 in the afternoon. The pole vault competition in D3 and then D2 was moved indoors to the Mitchell Field House adjacent to the stadium.


Right: Brookfield East's Alisha Harper D1 LJ Champion [Shown on the Medal Stand for the TJ].


Right: 2012 D2 long jump champion Bryzena Santos from East Troy was .25 inches ahead of second place finisher Mikaela Grant [above center] going into her final jump. Santos jumped 17' 06.75 on her final jump to insure the win. Grant's second jump in trlals of 17' 05.75 held up for the Silver Medal.

Fourth place finisher Nadia Williams [Mount Horeb] is shown above left..



Above L-R:Bryton Nyman [Lake Mills] was 3rd in the HJ and Paige Sommerville from Hayward who was 2nd in the HJ [5' 04].

Right: D2 Gold Medal winner in the HJ Brooke Blazei from Greendale Martin Luther who cleared 5' 05 for the win.


Left: Bonnie Draxler clearing 13' 00.

Above l-R: Danielle Jentz [Platteville, 4th], Linse Wilbur [Westby, 5th], and Maria Missurelli [St. Thomas More, 6th].


Above L-R: Mickey Gearin [Osceola, 2nd, 10' 03], Jenny Miller [Freedom, 3rd, 10' 03], and Danielle Jentz from Platteville 4th, 10' 03] preparing for an attempt .


Above left.: Bonnie Draxler conferring with her father Rob who is the vault caoch at Wrightstown.

Above center: Draxler clearing 13' 03 to set a new record minutes after she cleared 13' 00. The bar then went to 13' 08.

Right: Draxler preparing for a vault.



Above and right: D1 PV Champion Kylie Swiekatowski [De Pere, 12' 03]. Swiekatowski is a sophomore.


Above triple jumpers L-R: Jade Nolan [Milwaukee Madison/Career, 3rd] and Alisha Harper [Brookfield East, 2nd].


Above TJ athletes L-R: Melissa Kirchoff [Franklin, 4th], Monique Felix [Sheboygan North, 5th], and Jerica Kotarak [Muskego, 6th].


Above L-R: Taylor Amann [Arrowhead, 2nd, 12' 00], Rayce Albino [New Berlin West, 3rd], and Shae Opicha [De Pere, 4th].


Above L-R: Taylor Amann [Arrowhead], Rayce Albino [New Berlin West], Mandy Sinkler [Mukwonago, 5th], and Elyssa Tracy [Homestead, 6th].


Above LJ athlets L-R: Madeline Mosher [Waterloo, 6th], Karina Marchan [Wild Rose, 5th], Danielle Weber [Cuba City, 4th], Kaitlyn Kaiser [Cuba City, 3rd], and Black Hawk athlete Jen Wellnitz who won the Silver Medal with a distance of 17' 3.25.


Left: 2013 D2 Long jump champion Morgan Johnson from Hayward finished third with a best jump of 17' 04.75. Johnson also finished 2nd in the TJ.

Johnson's points were crucial as Hayward won the team championship 38-37 over Dodgeville-Mineral Point.

Right: Kewaskum's Ellie Debelak was 5th in the LJ.

Far right: Kayla Lisowe a senior from Chilton finished 6th in the LJ.

Lisowe came back on Saturday night to win the triple jump Gold Medal with a distance of 37' 03.50.