2015 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: Throw Events

Friday, June 5 and Saturday, June 6, 2015: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results D1 D2 D3 WC




Share


D3 Shot Put

1 Cassidy Detert SR Marion 40-06.75 10
2 Mollie Wedige SR Cuba City 37-09.75 8
3 Sydney Thompson SO Mercer 37-06.50 6
4 Megan Gustafson SR South Shore/Wash 37-06.50 5
5 Katelyn Williams FR Algoma 36-10.00 4
6 Taylor Kohls SR Gillett 35-03.25 3
7 Kyra Ballentine JR Blair-Taylor 35-01.00 2
8 Lizzy Leichtle SR Saint Mary's Spr 34-10.75 1
9 Alyssia Geimer SR Flambeau 34-09.25
10 Heather Beil JR Hilbert/Stockbri 34-08.00.




The Discus D2 Podium Awards Presentation

L-R: M. E. Dodge, Karen Wethal, Katie Taylor, Annalese Lamke, Heather Milas, and Kaylee Jensen

Photo by Barbara Wethal


Above L-R: Katie Taylor [photo by Dave Dixon], Karen Wethal [photo by Barbara Wethal], and Heather Milas [photo by Jordan Donnerbauer]




All photographs unless otherwise noted by Dave Figi ~ Wisconsin Track Online


Marion senior Cassidy Detert [right] won the Gold Medal in the D3 SP competition with a best throw of 40' 06.25.


Mollie Wedige [2nd, Cuba City].


Katelyn Williams [5th, Algoma]


D3 Discus

1 Chloe Eckstein SR Reedsville 125-05 10
2 Sydney Thompson SO Mercer 120-11 8
3 Savannah Janke SR Athens 117-00 6
4 Cassidy Detert SR Marion 116-01 5
5 Katelyn Williams FR Algoma 114-02 4
6 Maddie Joy JR Frederic/Luck 113-05 3
7 Brittney Roser SO Horicon 112-06 2
8 Allyson Nelson FR Brookwood 110-01 1
9 Hope Peterson SR Siren 107-10
10 Kayli Brown SO Living Word Luth 107-06.




D2 Shot Put

1 Tess Keyzers SO Little Chute 44-00.00 10
2 Katie Taylor JR Hayward 42-08.50 8
3 Annalese Lamke SR Gale-Ettrick-Tre 40-11.75 6
4 Kristina Herman SR Seymour 40-07.75 5
5 Emily Conley SR Marinette 40-03.75 4
6 Brooke Kary FR Kettle M Lut 39-06.00 3
7 Megan Gunderson SR Aquinas 39-01.25 2
8 Morgan Florek SO Marinette 38-08.75 1
9 Sam Anthon SR Lakeside 38-07.75
10 Rachel Liegel SR River Valley 38-03.50.




Little Chute sophomore Tess Keyzers [right] was the D2 Shot Put Champion with a best thorw of 44' 00.00


D2 Discus

1 Annalese Lamke SR Gale-Ettrick-Tre 140-04 10
2 Katie Taylor JR Hayward 135-08 8
3 Heather Milas JR Stanley-Boyd 134-01 6
4 Karen Wethal SR Evansville 132-07 5
5 Kaylee Jensen JR Nekoosa 126-06 4
6 M.E. Dodge JR East Troy 124-07 3
7 Dominique Buechel JR Chilton 124-01 2
8 Elena Garcia JR Two Rivers 121-07 1
9 Rachel Beuthin SR Wiheights/Barnev 116-09
10 Kristina Herman SR Seymour 116-02.




Gale-Ettrick-Trempealaeu senior Annalese Lamke [right] won the D2 Discus Championsion with a best throw of 140' 04..


Sydney Thompson [3rd, Mercer].


Megan Gustafson [4th, South Shore]


Taylor Kohls [6th, Gillett].


Sydney Thompson

Photo by Trish Thompson.


Reedsville senior Chloe Eckstein won the D3 Discus title with a throw of 125' 05


Sydney Thompson [2nd, Mercer]


Savannah Janke [3rd, Athens]


Cassidy Detert [4th, Marion]


Maddie Joy [6th, Frederic/Luck]


Katelyn Williams [5th, Algoma]


Katie Taylor [2nd, Hayward]


Annalese Lamke [3rd, Gale Ettrick-Trempealeau]


Kristina Herman [4th, Seymour].


Emily Conley [5th, Marinette]


Katie Taylor - Photo by Dave Dixon


Brooke Kary [6th, Kettle moraine Lutheran]


Katie Taylor [2nd, Hayward].


Heather Milas [3rd, Stanley-Boyd]


Karen Wethal [4th, Evansville]


Kaylee Jensen [5th, Nekoosa]


M. E. Dodge [6th, East Troy].


Above and right: M.E. Dodge

Photos by Bob Mischka

MISCHKAPICS


D1 Shot Put

1 Sam Noennig JR Hartford 44-05.50 10
2 Erin Dunning SO Ashwaubenon 43-11.50 8
3 Kris Lindow JR Ashwaubenon 43-03.00 6
4 Isabella Samuels SR GB Preble 42-03.25 5
5 Margaret Wolowicz SR Manitowoc Linc 41-11.50 4
6 Karly Murphy JR River Falls 40-02.75 3
7 Jessica Kelliher SR Waukesha N 39-11.50 2
8 Brea Perron JR Kettle Moran 39-05.00 1
9 Jordan Tyjeski SR Beaver Dam 39-01.75
10 Brianna Schyvinck JR Reedsburg Ar 39-01.75.




Margaret Wolowicz [photo by Jay Wolowicz]


Karly Murphy [6th River Falls]


Erin Dunning [2nd, Ashwaubenon]


Kris Lindow [3rd, Ashwaubenon]


Isabella Samuels [4th, Green Bay Preble]


Margaret Wolowicz [photo by Jay Wolowicz]


D1 Discus

1 Sam Noennig JR Hartford 161-06 10
2 Josie Schaefer SO Baraboo 155-01 8
3 Karly Murphy JR River Falls 139-02 6
4 Emily LaCount SR Kimberly 138-09 5
5 Holly Houston JR Madison Mem 134-06 4
6 Jami Turriff JR West De Pere 133-01 3
7 Margaret Wolowicz SR Manitowoc Linc 129-02 2
8 Julia Hanson JR Fort Atkinsn 126-04 1
9 Lindsay Hillmer SR Kettle Moran 122-01
10 Olivia Simmons JR Westosha Cen 116-10.




Margaret Wolowicz [5th, Manitowoc Lincoln].


Hartford Union junior Sam Noennig [right] won the D1 Gold Medal in the Shot Put with a best thow of 44' 05.50.

Deb Noennig's photo below shows the medalists in the SP.

Sam Noennig [right] won her second consecutive D1 Discus Championship. The Hartford Union senior had a winning throw of 161' 06.


Karly Murphy [3rd, River Falls]


Josie Schaefer [2nd, Baraboo]


Emily LaCount [4th, Kimberly]


Holly Houston [5th, Madison Memorial]


Jami Turriff [6th, West De Pere]


Emily LaCount

Kimberly

Photos by David LaCount


Jami Turriff

West De Pere

Photos by Jeff Lutz


Above discus thorwers L-R: Sydney Thompson (photo by Trish Thompson), Katelyn Williams, Brittany Roser [7th, Horicon], and Cassdy Detert.


Hartford Union junior Sam Noennig

Photos in shot put and discus competitiuon by Deb Noennig.


Above and right: D2 SP Champion Tess Keyzers from Little Chute

Little Chute photos taken by Little Chute Track and Field parents