2017 WIAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS: HURDLE EVENTS

Friday, June 2 and Saturday, June 3, 2017: Veterans Memorial Field @ UW-La Crosse. Results D1 D2 D3 WC




Share


D3 300m Low Hurdles

Above 300m D3 LH athletes L-R: Julia Pokorny, Allison Oswald [Wauzeka-Steuben, 8th], and Whitehall's Alli Casperson [7th].

Left: Champion in the 300m D3 LH for the fourth consecutive year Reedsville's Faith Lubner [44.02].




All photographs unless otherwise noted by Dave Figi ~ Wisconsin Track Online


D3 300m Low Hurdles

300m finals L-R: Emma Lawrence [BSMS, 4th], Macey Wirkus [Edgar, 2nd], Leighten Fischer [Iola-Scandinavia, 3rd], and Dakota Hutzler [Rio, 5th].



100m HH athletes L-R: Alexis Jackson [Oregon, 3rd], Grace Baumann [West Bend West, 6th], Eva Laun-Smith [Beloit Memorial, 7th], and Sydney Armijo [Green Bay Preble, 8th]



D1 100m High Hurdles

Finals of the 100m HH L-R: Bailee Dierks, Champion Destiny Huven a sophomore from Nicolet, Alexis Jackson, and Brooklyn Blackburn.



D3 100m High Hurdles

Reedsville senior Faith Lubner [above] finished her high school career with a double win in the hurdle events. She won the 100m HH in 15.58. This marked the third straight year that she won the Gold Medal in the HH event.



D3 100m High Hurdles

100m HH athletes above L-R: Sonia Schubert [Elkhart Lake-Glenbeaulah, 2nd], Cashton's Emily Schadach [6th], and Benton-Scales Mound-Shullsburg hurdler Emma Lawrence [3rd].



D3 100m High Hurdles

Above 100m HH athleters L-R: Jordyn Hutzler [Rio, 4th], Julia Pokorny [Shell Lake, 5th], Alli Casperson [Whitehall, 7th], and Taylor Wegner [Princeton/Green Lake, 8th].



D2 100m High Hurdles

Monroe senior Jordan Hirsbrunner won both hurdle events in D2. Hirsbrunner [far left] recorded a 15.28 to win the Gold in the 100m HH. Krista Diaz [left] from Belleville/New Glarus won the Silver Medal in the 100m HH.

Above 100m HH athletes L-R: Allysin Booth [Clintonville, 3rd] and Freedom's Jordan Mashlan [4th].



D2 100m High Hurdles

Above 100m HH athletes L-R: Sadie Huth [Omro, 8th], Emily Hottinger [Jefferson, 5th], Hannah Zenkovich [Antigo, 6th], and East Troy hurdler Tori Miller [7th]



D2 300m Low Hurdles

Left and right:

300m LH Champion Jordan Hirsbrunner a senior from Monroe [44.20].

Hirsbrunner will compete for the Badgers in Track and Field next season.


D2 300m Low Hurdles

Above 300m LH athletes in the finals L-R: Brooke Livingston [Adams-Friendship, 2nd], Abby Baumgartner [#3, Kewaunee, 6th], Maddy Weisensel [#2, Wautoma/Faith Christian, 8th], Mayville's Caitlin Falk [3rd], and Mount Horeb's Madelyn LaBorde [7th].


D2 300m Low Hurdles

300m LH athletes L-R: Hannah Zenkovich [Antigo, 4th] and Zenkovich and Baumgartner in the prelims.



D1 100m High Hurdles

Above 100m HH athletes L-R: Bailee Dierks [Hudson, 2nd], Brooklyn Blackburn [Wauwatosa East, 4th], and Leah Gholson [Homestead, 5th].

Left: Gold Medal winner in the D1 100m HH Destiny Huven [Nicolet, 14.70]


D1 300m Low Hurdles

Above 300m LH athletes L-R: Gold Medal winner Jadin O'Brien [43.22] a ninth grader from Divine Savior Holy Angels, Silver Medal winner Yolonda Johnson from Beloit Memorial [44.00] and O'Brien. O'Brien moved to #2 on the All-Time Top 50 List for the 300m LH event.



D1 300m Low Hurdles

Above 300m LH athletes L-R: Alexis Jackson [Oregon, 6th], Yolonda Johnson [Beloit Memorial, 2nd], Adela Diaz [Beloit Memorial, 3rd], and Hudson sophomore Bailee Dierks [4th].



D1 300m Low Hurdles

Above 300m LH athletes L-R: Michaela Pryor [Waukesha North, 5th], Kaukauna's Jessica Buss [7th], and Jazmin Washington [Oak Creek, 8th].