All - Time Lists: Shot Put

Data compiled by Mark Rongstad [2001-2007], Mike Krugel [2009-2016], and Paul Tilleman [2016...]

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 100 HH | 300 LH | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | SP | Discus | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV



Share


WIAA STATE RECORDS

All-Division Record: Jessica Maroszek 49' 4.25 [Seymour, 2010].

Division 1 Record: Jessica Maroszek 49' 4.25 [Seymour, 2010].
Division 2 Record: Tess Keyzers 47' 08.50 [Little Chute, 2017].
Division 3 Record: Kennedy Blahnik 49' 01.50 [Algoma, 2013].

To submit a performance: The coach of the athlete or the present coach at a school must be the person to submit the perfomance for that athlete to the Top 50 list. List of All-Time Best Marks.

Joe Frontier's Madison Throws Club Videos Of All-Time Throws.

Note: Only performances at the WIAA State Meet are considered for 'State Records.'.



Shot Put
Rank Mark   Athlete Cl School Meet/Date
1 49-4.25   Jessica Maroszek 12 Seymour WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/5/2010
2 49-3.5   Tess Keyzers 12 Little Chute Gil Frank Invite @ Kimberly 4/28/2017
3 49-1.5   Kennedy Blahnik 11 Algoma WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse 5/31/2013
4 48-4   Sam Noennig 12 Hartford WIAA D1 Sectional @ West Bend West 5/26/2016
5 47-8   Angela Boushea 12 Monona Grove Monona Grove Invite 5/15/2010
5 47-8   Josie Schaefer 12 Baraboo WIAA D1 Regional @ Baraboo 5/22/2017
7 47-5.5   Julie Beck   Tomah WIAA Class A Sectional @ Portage 1990
8 47-3.25   Erin Dunning 12 Ashwaubenon WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/3/2017
9 46-8.5   Julie Marrazzo   Waukesha North West Allis - Suburban Conf. 1982
9 46-8.5   Amanda Nechuta 12 Mosinee 2001
11 46-7.25   Jamae Gjermo 12 Deerfield WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse 5/31/2002
12 46-6   Katie Taylor 12 Hayward Heart of the North Conference @ Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5/17/2016
13 46-5.5   Jecel Gerner 12 Markesan Poynette Invitational 5/14/2009
14 46-4.5 i Gena Rusch 12 Merrill Wausau - Wis Valley Indoor 1987
15 46-3.75   Ella Schultz 12 West Allis Central Senior Spotlight @ Dubuque, IA 6/11/2016
16 46-3.5   Heidi Baerenwald 12 Appleton East WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 5/30/2008
17 46-2   Shelly Wichman   Wisconsin Lutheran 1985
17 46-2   Kiley Sabin 12 Slinger Wisconsin Little Ten Relays @ West Bend West 5/8/2014
19 46-1   Mary Manning   Whitefish Bay 1981
19 46-1   Jenny Prochazka 10 Sussex Hamilton WIAA D1 Sectional 1999
21 46-0   Tina DeLakis 12 Eua Claire Memorial WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/5/2010
22 45-9.75   Julie Myers   Fond du Lac WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/7/1980
22 45-9.75   Shavana Talbert 12 Fond du Lac Fox Valley Association @ Kimberly 5/14/2012
24 45-9.5   Jill Lipp   Seymour 1998
25 45-8.5   Lisa Bonnell   Merrill WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/2/1984
26 45-8   Amber Curtis 11 Brodhead WIAA D2 Sectional @ Mount Horeb 5/23/2002
27 45-7.25   Kailee Kamps 12 Belmont WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2012
28 45-6   Mary Theisen 12 Eau Claire Regis Schultz Invite @ Arcadia 5/1/2009
29 45-5.5   Kris Keigan   Webster WIAA Class C State Finals @ Madison 6/1/1984
30 45-4.5   Kris Lindow 12 Ashwaubenon WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/2016
31 45-3   Lyndsey Thorpe 12 Stanley-Boyd Matye Invitational @ Osseo 5/6/2011
32 45-1   Elizabeth Robe 11 Waukesha West Classic Eight Conf. 5/20/2003
33 45-0.25   Cindy Lensmire 12 Marathon WIAA Class C State Finals @ Madison 6/5/1981
34 44-10.25   Robyn Jarocki 12 Merrill 2002
35 44-8.75   Sydney Thompson 12 Mercer WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/3/2017
36 44-5.5   Jill Pedretti 12 Verona 1999
37 44-4.75   Lisa Jolicoeur 11 Chippewa Falls 1996
38 44-4.25   Deb Sazama   Shawano Bay Conference 1987
39 44-4   Izzy Samuels 12 Green Bay Preble Al Vandenberg Invitational @ Ashwaubenon 5/9/2015
40 44-3.5   Vicki Hanke   Marathon WIAA Class C State Finals @ Madison 6/3/1988
41 44-3   Alison Morgan   North Crawford Kickapoo Invite 4/29/1993
41 44-3 i Dana Thompson 12 Belleville-New Glarus W/TFA Indoor 4/8/2006
43 44-1.75   Alissa Rausch 12 Wausau West Wisconsin Valley @ Wausau West 5/18/2010
44 44-1   Nancy Hoch   Milwaukee Marshall WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/2/1984
44 44-1   Peggy Seidler 12 Wausau West Medford Invitational 4/24/2007
46 43-10.5   Lynn Dusold   Saint Francis WIAA Class B State Finals @ Madison 6/3/1983
46 43-10.5   Tanisha Boston 12 Milwaukee Bay View 1995
48 43-10.25   Erica Bailey 12 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts 2002
49 43-10   Kathy Rademann   Fond du Lac WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/4/1983
49 43-10   Hannah Gronning 12 Shell Lake Shell Lake Invitational 5/8/2007


Original data compiled by Mark Rongstad [2001-2007]. Data used with permission of Mark Rongstad

Wisconsin Girls All-Time Best Performance List

Last Updated: June 9, 2017

Wisconsintrackonline.com and Paul Tilleman are now maintaining the all-time best list for the best performances by Wisconsin girls high school athletes. If you know of any mark should be included in the top-50 list, please contact us at info@wisconsintrackonline.com. Also, if anyone has knowledge of missing information - class, date, meet, etc., please contact us.

Performances in the yard events (220 yds, 440 yds, 880 yds, 1 mile, 2 mile, 880-yd relay, and mile relay) have been converted to equivalent metric times. These converted marks are indicated by a 'y' after the mark.

Any times with an h appended to them were hand-timed. These were originally reported with only one decimal place and have had .24 seconds added to them for purposes of inclusion and sort order in these lists (as used by the WIAA for seeding purposes). All other times are fully automatic (FAT).