WIAA D2 2016 Qualifiers: Relay Events

Tuesday, January 1, 2017. D2 Preview. D2 Results

Share


Returning Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Division 2

State Record: * 49.03 6/4/2016

Catholic Memorial
Abby Finnegan. Tatum Straw, Josie Schrubbe, Kathleen Hirsch

1 Catholic Memorial 49.03*
1) Abby Finnegan GRAD 2) Tatum Straw SO
3) Josie Schrubbe JR 4) Kathleen Hirsch JR
2 Edgerton 49.36
1) Maggie Lawrence SR 2) Ashlyn Oren JR
3) Nikkia Johnson JR 4) Kathleen Riley SR
3 Osceola 49.76
1) Paige Ellefson GRAD 2) Taylor Ellefson SR
3) Lauren Smith GRAD 4) Savannah Rivard GRAD
4 Lakeside Lutheran 49.80
1) Patience Letko GRAD 2) Meghan Pingel GRAD
3) Amber Rowoldt JR 4) Lydia Ulrich GRAD
5 Wisconsin Lutheran 49.92
1) Janiya Jones SR 2) Tyra Buckley GRAD
3) Karon Brown SR 4) Brianna Greenfield SR
6 Monroe 50.38
1) Josie Eberle SR 2) Isabel Bazley GRAD
3) Abby Oudinot GRAD 4) Cammi Ganshert SO
7 The Prairie School 50.53
1) Carlen Baran SR 2) Taylor Goelz GRAD
3) Maria Campos GRAD 4) Miera Smith SR
8 Belleville/New Glarus 50.54
1) Kiara Donnell SO 2) Krista Diaz SR
3) Madalena Macht GRAD 4) Logan Fahey GRAD
9 Hayward 50.66
1) Gabbie Snider SR 2) Amber Heidenreich SR
3) Abi Robbins SO 4) Taylor Snider SR
10 Kiel 51.27
1) Addison Dahmer GRAD 2) Kayla Lallensack GRAD
3) Eliza Field GRAD 4) Brittany Jaeger GRAD









Wisconsin Track Online Feature For 2017


4x100m Relay


The Edgerton Tider 4x1 returns all runners from their 2016 Silver Medal 4x1.

Top row L-R: Ashlyn Oren and Kathleen Riley.

Bottom row L-R: Maggie Lawrence and Nikkia Johnson.


The 2016 edition of the Waukesha Catholic Memorial 4x1 set a new D2 State Record with a time of 49.03. This broke the previous record of 49.17 set by Catholic Memorial in 2014. In the photo above of the final exchange Catholic Memorial's Josie Schrubbe hands off to anchor Kathleen Hirsch. Edgerton anchor Kathleen Riley is shown as she prepares to take the baton from Nikkia Johnson. Catholic Memorial only loses leadoff runner [graduated] Abby Finnegan.


Above 4x1 relay runners L-R: Miera Smith [The Prairie School], Taylor Snider [Hayward], Cammi Ganshert [Monroe], Amber Rowaldt [Lakeside Lutheran], and Hannah Sroka [Weyauwega-Fremont, D3 in 2016, now D2]


Returning Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Division 2

State Record: * 1:42.86 2010

Milwaukee Lutheran
T. Brown, A. Schad, C. Jordan, R. Thompson (Pre)

1 Catholic Memorial 1:43.36
1) Abby Finnegan GRAD 2) Tatum Straw SO
3) Josie Schrubbe JR 4) Kathleen Hirsch JR
2 Lakeside Lutheran 1:45.31
1) Patience Letko GRAD 2) Meghan Pingel GRAD
3) Amber Rowoldt JR 4) Lydia Ulrich GRAD
3 Osceola 1:45.44
1) Hannah Salami GRAD 2) Paige Ellefson GRAD
3) Lauren Smith GRAD 4) Savannah Rivard GRAD
4 Monroe 1:45.73
1) Isabel Bazley GRAD 2) Abby Oudinot GRAD
3) Cammi Ganshert SO 4) Jordan Hirsbrunner SR
5 Saint Croix Falls 1:46.04
1) Alaina Driscoll JR 2) Sophie Klein GRAD
3) Ruthie Stewart SR 4) Grace Klein JR
6 Medford Area 1:46.23
1) Lakyn Kummer GRAD 2) Sydney Emmerich GRAD
3) Lainey Brunner JR 4) Cassandra Meyer GRAD
7 Dodgeville/Mineral Point 1:46.29
1) Jaynie Gorgen SR 2) Sydney Staver SR
3) Marissa Parkin SR 4) Jalissa Weier SR
8 Kiel 1:46.46
1) Addison Dahmer GRAD 2) Eliza Field GRAD
3) Kayla Lallensack GRAD 4) Brittany Jaeger GRAD
D3 in 2016, now D2 Weyauwega-Fremont 1:47.39
1) Becky Schroeder SR 2) Marissa Mason SO
3) Mikaela Hintz GRAD 4) Cara Volz GRAD
10 Kewaunee 1:47.85
1) Angie Kudick SR 2) Abby Baumgartner SR
3) Hailey Novak JR 4) Abby Vangoethem GRAD






4x200m Relay


Kathleen Hirsch [Catholic Memorial]


Tatum Straw [Catholic Memorial]


Dodgeville-Mineral Point 4x1 runners L-R: Anchor Jalissa Weier, Sydney Staver, and Jaynie Gorgen. Above right: Saint Croix Falls 4x2 runner Alaina Driscoll.


Wittenberg-Birnamwood Record Setting 4x4

All runners return for 2017 L-R: Paige Norrbom [photo from 300m LH prelims], Kylie Linke, Emily Norrbom, and anchor Maddy Pietz.



Returning Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Division 2

State Record: * 3:56.66 2016

Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Paige Norrbom, Kylie Linke, Emily Norrbom, Maddy Pietz

1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3:56.66*
1) Paige Norrbom JR 2) Kylie Linke JR
3) Emily Norrbom JR 4) Maddy Pietz JR
2 Big Foot 3:59.17
1) Gloria Esarco SR 2) Alexandria Demco JR
3) Grace Gillingham JR 4) Brooke Wellhausen SR
3 Catholic Memorial 4:00.17
1) Abby Finnegan GRAD 2) Olivia Saggio SO
3) Maddy Rondeau SR 4) Kathleen Hirsch JR
4 Bloomer 4:00.50
1) Kendall Zeman JR 2) Justyne Burgess JR
3) Sarah Heinze GRAD 4) Kyra Arendt SR
5 Jefferson 4:02.04
1) Mikaela Grant GRAD 2) Parker Fetherston JR
3) Mariah Linse SO 4) Calli Linse GRAD
6 Monroe 4:02.94
1) Isabel Bazley GRAD 2) Mya Waterman JR
3) Cammi Ganshert SO 4) Jordan Hirsbrunner SR
7 Berlin 4:03.22
1) Bria Osterberg SR 2) Steph Melchor GRAD
3) Malerie Harmon GRAD 4) Julia Silloway GRAD
8 Xavier 4:03.53
1) Bekah Vande Hey JR 2) Kaitlin Splittgerber GRAD
3) Morgan Dietz GRAD 4) Stephanie Sowin JR
9 Edgewood 4:04.65
1) Aurora Resop GRAD 2) Hannah Frazier SR
3) Elizabeth Goodwin GRAD 4) Caitlin Link JR
10 Dodgeville/Mineral Point 4:04.89
1) Kennedy Stumpf GRAD 2) Brittany Rhyner GRAD
3) Jalissa Weier SR 4) Sydney Staver SR








4x400m Relay


4x4 runners L-R: Bria Osterberg [Berlin], Bloomer runners Kendall Zeman and Justyne Burgess, Cadott's Rachell Manier [Cadott was D3 in 2016], and Edgewood's Hannah Frazier.


4x4 runners L-R: Grace Gillingham [Big Foot], Maddy Rondeau [Catholic Memorial], Emily Norrbom [Wittenberg-Birnamwood], Parker Fetherston [Jefferson], and Monroe runners Mya Waterman and Jordan Hirsbrunner.


4x4 runners L-R: Weyauwega-Fremont [D3 in 2016, now D2] runners Marissa Wilson and Daisy Wilson, Unity's [D3 in 2016, now D2] Kendra Bramsen, and Xavier's Bekah Vande Hey.


4x800m Relay


All Gold Medal runners on the Walworth Big Foot 4x8 return for 2017

Runners above L-R: Gloria Esarco, Alexandria Demco, Grace Gillingham, and anchor Brooke Wellhausen.


4x8 runners L-R: Mackenzie Kurczek [Berlin], Lodi runners McKenzie Kruchten, Hannah Busser, Amanda Attoe, and anchor Isabelle Clary.


4x8 runners L-R: Freedom's Abby Murphy and Jaci Hinz, Viroqua's Emma Kolden, Kiel's Lita Noordyk, and Prescott's Samantha Ritter and Hayley Hillman.


Returning Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Division 2

State Record: * 9:19.00 2013

East Troy
C. Atchison, K. Hodges, F. Morris, R. Atchison

1 Big Foot 9:34.53
1) Gloria Esarco SR 2) Alexandria Demco JR
3) Grace Gillingham JR 4) Brooke Wellhausen SR
2 Brodhead/Juda 9:38.33
1) Taylor Bluemel GRAD 2) Amber Pickel GRAD
3) Cameron Novy GRAD 4) Cora Purdue JR
3 Jefferson 9:46.78
1) Mariah Linse SO 2) Courtney Nash GRAD
3) Allie Ganser JR 4) Calli Linse GRAD
4 Berlin 9:46.92
1) Alyssa Thiel GRAD 2) Julia Silloway GRAD
3) Mackenzie Kurczek SO 4) Malerie Harmon GRAD
5 Lodi 9:47.18
1) McKenzie Kruchten JR 2) Hannah Busser SO
3) Amanda Attoe JR 4) Isabelle Clary SO
6 Freedom 9:47.24
1) Abby Murphy JR 2) Jordan VanCamp GRAD
3) Missy Hofacker SO 4) Jaci Hinz JR
7 Viroqua/Youth Initiative 9:49.78 2 2
1) Emma Kolden JR 2) Lauren Brendel SO
3) Madelyn Anderson JR 4) Jillian Weston SO
8 Kiel 9:53.32
1) Lita Noordyk JR 2) Rachel Halbach SR
3) Peyton Koppenhaver SO 4) Addison Dahmer GRAD
9 Prescott 9:55.46
1) Molly Sweet GRAD 2) Samantha Ritter SR
3) Hayley Hillman JR 4) Annika Carlson GRAD
10 Lakeland 10:01.58
1) Stephanie Balas SR 2) Stephanie Mauzer SO
3) Lauren Schilling SR 4) Carley Hintz SO







4x8 runners L-R: Lakeland's Stephanie Bals, Stephanie Mauzer, Lauren Schilling, and anchor Carley Hintz, and Ashland anchor Aneesa Tucker.


4x8 runners L-R: Lakeside Lutheran's Jessica Jensen, Maggie Cody, and Kailey Schoenherr, East Troy runners Morgan Bartlett, Mackenzie Lindow, and anchor Maddie Rosin, Southern Door's Maggie Grota, and Jefferson's Mariah Linse.


4x8 runners L-R: Catholic Memorial runners Maureen Dusing, Kate Mrochinski, Sarah Briscoe, and anchor Gab Zuern, Wittenberg-Birnamwood runners Alyssa Meverden and Alexis Balliet.


Leg 1 runners in heat 2 of the D2 4x8 L-R: Emma Kolden [Viroqua], Abby Murphy [Freedom], Mariah Linse [Jefferson], Maggie Grota [Southern Door], and Gloria Esarco from the Gold Medal winning Walworth Big Foot 4x8.


Cora Purdue [Brodhead/Juda]


Allie Ganser [Jefferson]


Above 4x4 runners L-R: Alexandria Demco [Walworth Big Foot], Olivia Saggio [Catholic Memorial], Grace Gillingham [Big Foot], Maddy Rondeau [Catholic Memorial], anchors Kathleen Hirsch [Catholic Memorial] and Brooke Wellhausen [Big Foot].


Alexandria Demco [Big Foot], Parker Fetherston [Jefferson], and Kylie Linke [ Wittenberg-Birnamwood]



Wittenberg-Birnamwood anchor Maddy Pietz