WIAA D2 2016 Qualifiers: Run Events

Tuesday, January 1, 2017. D2 Preview. D2 Results

Share


Returning Girls 800 Meter Run Division 2

State Record: * 2:11.80 2016

Sydney Currie, Cambridge

2 D2 in 2016, now in D1 Audrey Janik SR Wisconsin Lutheran 2:11.92 [this time also broke the old record of 2:12.20 set by Marcia Taddy from Two Rivers in 2002].
3 Aneesa Tucker SR Ashland 2:13.16
4 Cora Purdue JR Brodhead/Juda 2:15.72
7 Jillian Weston SO Viroqua 2:17.65
11 Ella Ellenson SR Rice Lake 2:20.63
12 Gloria Esarco SR Big Foot 2:22.04
14 Hailey BeBeau [now in D3] SR Chequamegon 2:22.83
17 Ashlin LaFond JR Brookfield_Academy 2:25.38




Wisconsin Track Online Feature For 2017


Aneesa Tucker SR Ashland


D2 800m Run


Cora Purdue JR Brodhead/Juda


Dana Feyen SO Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau


Kara Pyatskowit SR Clintonville


Jillian Weston SO Viroqua


Ella Ellenson SR Rice Lake


Above 800m runners L-R: Gloria Esarco SR Big Foot and Ashlin LaFond JR Brookfield_Academy.

Left: Haley Van Ells [GRAD, Greendale Martin Luther] and Jillian Weston [#3, Viroqua] in a close finish. Van Ells took 6th place with a time of 2:17.63 with Weston timed in 2:17.65.



D2 1600m Run


Returning Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 2

State Record: * 4:48.37 2007

Ashley Beutler, Belleville/New Glarus

1 D2 in 2016, now D1 Audrey Janik SR WI Lutheran 4:59.46
3 Dana Feyen SO Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5:04.97
4 Kara Pyatskowit SR Clintonville 5:06.22
5 Jillian Weston SO Viroqua 5:06.86
7 Jacie Legois SR Luxemburg-Casco 5:11.88
8 Elena Schmidt JR Westby 5:13.14
9 Noelle Maire SR Belleville/New Glarus 5:15.12
11 D2 for 2016, now D1 Lauren Konkol JR Wisconsin Lutheran 5:20.12
12 Kendall Zeman JR Bloomer 5:22.64
13 Sarah Niehueser JR Winnebago Lutheran Academy 5:22.79
15 Jaci Hinz JR Freedom 5:25.57
16 D2 for 2016, now D1 Julia Wille SO Grafton 5:28.6.


Dana Feyen SO Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau


Kara Pyatskowit SR Clintonville


Jillian Weston SO Viroqua


Jacie Legois SR Luxemburg-Casco


Elena Schmidt JR Westby


Noelle Maire SR Belleville/New Glarus


Sarah Niehueser JR Winnebago Lutheran Academy


Kendall Zeman JR Bloomer


Jaci Hinz JR Freedom


D2 3200m Run


Returning Girls 3200 Meter Run Division 2

State Record: * 10:11.48 6/4/2011

Allie Woodward, Notre Dame

2 Dana Feyen SO Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 10:48.39 8
3 D2 in 2016, now D1 Audrey Janik SR Wisconsin Lutheran 10:53.18 6
5 Kara Pyatskowit SR Clintonville 11:01.29 4
7 Noelle Maire SR Belleville/New Glarus 11:01.77 2
8 Jacie Legois SR Luxemburg-Casco 11:05.74 1
9 Elena Schmidt JR Westby 11:13.76
10 Lauren Vosters SO Freedom 11:15.39
11 Lindsey Grams SO Little Chute 11:30.08
12 Amy Wallis SR Ashland 11:43.00
13 Elizabeth Reddeman SR Poynette 12:02.61
14 Allisan Barrett JR Whitewater 12:05.41
16 Elizabeth Fasbender SR Elk Mound 12:22.18


Noelle Maire SR Belleville/New Glarus


Jacie Legois SR Luxemburg-Casco


Elena Schmidt JR Westby


Lauren Vosters SO Freedom


Lindsey Grams SO Little Chute


Amy Wallis SR Ashland


Elizabeth Reddeman SR Poynette


Allisan Barrett JR Whitewater


Elizabeth Fasbender SR Elk Mound


Above the top 6 returning D2 3200m runners L-R: Lauren Vosters, Elena Schmidt, Noelle Maire, Jacie Legois, Kara Pyatskowit, and Dana Feyen