Megan Duwell
Class of '05
West Bend West [hip #3]

Megan Duwell [University of Minnesota]
All-American D1 XC Team November 2008
Big 10 2009: 10,000m Champion 2009, 3rd - XC
NCAA 2010 Indoor 6th 5000m, Big 10 10,000m 1st, 2010


Brooke Bell [Above center] Milwaukee Hamilton Class of 2007
Brooke Bell - UW-Whitewater: 2009 National Champion In Division III 200m

Emily Schudrowitz - [Right] Wauwatosa East Class of 2008
Emily Schudrowitz - St Norbert College: NCAA Division III Indoor 800m Champion 2010
Joanna Schultz
Class of '06
Holmen HS

Finished 10th in the preliminaries of the 400m at the 2010 NCAA Division I Indoor Championships. The top 8 go to finals

Tasha Allen
Class of '09
Milwaukee North HS

At the National Junior College Athletic Association 2010 Indoor Championships Allen finished 1st in the 60m dash and 2nd in the 200m dash.

Holly Ozanich
Class of 2007
Green Bay East

Holly Ozanich won the Division 3 NCAA Weight Throw at the 2010 Indoor Championships held at DePaul University in Greencastle, Indiana.

Picture on right from the 2010 WIAC Indoor Championships held at UW-Platteville.

Picture on left at the 2007 Crusader Classic held at Waukesha Catholic Memorial High School





The WIAC just concluded their outdoor season with a conference meet at UW-River Falls on May 7-8, 2010. The UW - La Crosse women won the 2010 title. The athletes pictured above competed in the Heptathlon which consisted of the 100m HH, HJ, LJ, SP, 200m dash, and 800m run, L-R: Jena Weigel [UW-La Crosse, Marshfield], Leeanne Nowicki [UW-La Crosse, Cottage Grove, MN], Jenna Stark [UW-La Crosse, Cadott], and former Waukesha West athlete Courtney Craig [UW-Eau Claire]. Photograph by Mary Craig



East Troy graduate [2008] Becca Buchholtz made the transition from being a Trojan at East Troy to a Spartan at Michigan State University in grand style.

She was the Indoor Big 10 Champion in 2009 in the High Jump and this season became the outdoor Big Ten Champion in the High Jump clearing 5' 10.75 at the Billy Hayes Track at Indiana University during the May 15-16 weekend.

Special thanks to Michigan State jumps coach Chris Bostwick and Vince Baker of Michigan State Communications for supplying the above photo of Buchholtz at the Big Ten Championships.

On the left Buchholtz is pictured at the '07 WIAA State Meet where she was the D2 HJ Champion. She set the D2 record [pictured left] of 5' 09 at the '07 State Meet.

2007 photos by D Figi


Becca Buchholtz Wins 2010 Big 10 High Jump

Photograph by Walt Middleton




Jenny Soceka Wins Big Ten 2010 Pole Vault Gold Medal


Photographs by Brian Mason




Former Madison Memorial athlete Jenny Soceka won the 2010 Big Ten Outdoor Pole Vault title with a vault of 13' 05.25. The Badger athlete helped the women to a third place Big Ten finish.


Special thanks to University of Wisconsin pole vault coach David Astrauskas and Brian Mason [photographs above] University of Wisconsin Athletic Communications Assistant for arranging the photographs of Soceka at the Big Ten Meet.

Right: Soceka clearing 12' 03 at the 2005 State Meet to win the D1 PV Gold Medal.

UW-Wisconsin photographs by Brian Mason




Megan Duwell Defends Her Big Ten Title In the 10,000m Race

Photographs by Eric Miller


Former West Bend West runner Megan Duwell [#404] finished her Big Ten career at the University of Minnesota by defending her 2009 title in the 10,000m race. In Eric Miller's photographs [above and below] Duwell is shown int he 10,000m run which she won in 34:02.12. Special thanks goes to Assistant Coach Gary Wilson who coaches the runners, Becky Bohm the Associatte Director of Athletic Communications at the University of Minnesota, and Eric Miller a photographer with the University of Minnesota Communications for sending the photographs of Duwell from the Big Ten Meet held on the weekend of May 14-16, 2010. Followup - Post College.


University of Wisconsin-Platteville senior Ann Tank became the 12th Pioneer student-athlete to be selected for Capital One Academic All-American Team honors as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) on Tuesday. The Dodgeville, Wisconsin native was named to the third team qualified all four years of her track and field eligibility for both the NCAA Indoor and Outdoor Championships. On the indoor circuit, she earned All-American twice in the 800-meter run and two more times as a member of the 4x400-meter relay. On the outdoor circuit, she was a member of three relays that earned All-American honors and once in the 800-meter run.

At the end of the spring semester, recently, she was named for a second-straight year as the UW-Platteville Women's Athlete of the Year and was the University's nominee for the NCAA Woman of the Year.s. Photographs used with permission of Danny Kambel, Sports Information Director at UW-Platteville.




UW-Oshkosh senior Christy Cazzola [Kaukauna] is a D3 All-American in both track and field and cross country. At the 2012 D3 outdoor championships she won the Gold Medal in the 800m and mile run events. At the D3 2012 Cross Country Championships Cazzola was the individual champion. The USA Track and Field and Cross Country coaches Association named Cazzola the Female 2012 Athlete of the Year.

Photos above provided by UW-Oshkosh Sports Information




2011 Green Bay Notre Dame graduate Allie Woodward has performed well for the Ducks of the University of Oregon. Woodward was a member of the Oregon womens team that won the 2012 D1 NCAA Cross Country Championship.

She also gained All-American status with her 5th place finish in the 10,000m race at the 2012 D1 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Photos by Eric Evans-Oregon Athletics Communications


Former Milwaukee Bradley Technical athlete Dezerea Bryant and the Wisconsin High School Record Holder in the 100m and 200m dash events added to her laurels by winning the 2014 D1 NCAA 200m Indoor Championships held in Albuquerque, NM. Bryant who started her college career at Clemson now competes at the University of Kentucky which is coached by Edrick Floreal. Bryant helped her team to its highest point total ever in an NCAA Indoor Meet competition. 2015 Followup- second fastest 200m wind-legal time in NCAA history.

Photo by Spencer Allen, Sports Image Wire
t



Former Brookfield Central teammates [Class of 2011] Hannah Trasser [University of Minnesota] and Kara Krugel [University of Wisconsin] are pictured [Friday, February 8] at the 2013 Cyclone Classic held at Iowa State University on Friday-Saturday, February 8-9, 2013.

Photo on left by M Krugel

Below: Trasser and Krugel at the Indoor GMC Championships 2011.


Below: Former Appleton Xavier track and field athlete Carlye Schuh set an indoor program record for the Marquette University Womens Track and Field team with a 19' 10.75 long jump at the Notre Dame Blue and Gold Invitational held at the Loftus Sports Center on the campus of Notre Dame University on December 6, 2013. Schuh also holds the Marquette team outdoor LJ record with a distance of 20' 01.50.

Schuh is shown above left at the 2009 WIAA State Meet in 2009 [2nd in D2 LJ - 18' 04.00. Photo by D Figi] and above right at the Notre Dame Meet [Photo supplied by Michael Whittliff of the Marquette Athletics Communication Center].


Badger sophomore Emma-Lisa Murphy [Whitefish Bay, 2012] made All-American this past fall in XC at the NCAA National Championships. She's also running Track this year as a redshirt freshman and placed 6th at the 2014 Big Ten Indoor Track Championships in both the 3000M and 5000M races with PR's in both events of 9:24 and 16:27 [Murphy smashed her previous personal record by nearly 10 seconds in the 5000m race].

Emma-Lisa Murphy photos provided by Sandy Murphy







Sussex Hamilton graduate Danielle Barbian set a Harvard School record and an Ivy League record by posting an 11.66 in the 100m dash at the Texas Southern University Relays on March 21, 2014.

Above Left: Danielle Barbian in 2010 at the WIAA State Meet anchoring the D1 Champion Hamilton 4x2. Photo by Dave Figi

Above right: Danielle Barbian at Harvard, March 2014. Photo by Tim O'Dowd ~ Used With Permission Of The Harvard Sports Information Department.



A Look Back: Where Are They Now?

| '03 | '05 | '06 | '07 | '08 | '09 | '10 | '11 | 12
| 13 | 14 | 15 | 16






The University of Minnesota track and field teams were hosted by the University of Wisconsin squads in the first Border Battle dual meet on January 24, 2015. Many former Wisconsin high school athletes competed at the Shell on the campus of the University of Wisconsin.



2015 Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Conference Meet At UW-Platteville

Former Wisconsin High School Athletes competing at the next level


Mackenzie Bonk anchoring a winning St Louis University relay

Formerly of Brookfield Academy Mackenzie ran the fastest 60 meter time for SLU indoors with a 7.89. She also has run the second fastest 100 meter for SLU. The SLU 4x100 meter team qualified for, and is competing at the 2015 Drake relays. [Mid May 2015 update]

Photo provided by D Bonk


Former Wisconsin High School Athletes Nicole Schmnidt [left, Menomonie 2013] and Katie Wetzstein [right, Hudson 2012] are shown competing for the Coyotes of the University of South Dakota.

2015 photo by Britni Waller, Sports Information Assistant-University of South Dakota



Eagles From UW - La Crosse Fly High At 2015 D3 Outdoor Championships

UW-La Crosse 2015 D3 NCAA Outdoor Champions. Article | Results | Videos

Former Wisconsin high school track and field athletes who were 2015 NCAA D3 Champions included Carly Fehler [100, 200] from Oak Creek [UW-Eau Claire], Brittany Kozlowski [800] from New Berlin West [St Norberts], Trticia Serres [1500] from Platteville [Luther], Jenna Breaker [HJ] from Tigerton [Ripon], Bria Halama [TJ] from Independence-Gilmanton [UW-LaCrosse], and Melanie Brickner [Hammer throw] from Marathon, [UW-Oshkosh].

In addition the following relay teams were D3 NCAA National Champions: UW-Eau Claire 4x1: Kelsey Worachek [Appleton Xavier], Jessie Reineck [Fox Valley Lutheran], Lindsey Laufenberg [Waunakee], and anchor Carly Fehler [Oak Creek] and the 4x4 from UW-Eau Claire: Jessie Reineck [Fox Valley Lutheran], Brooke Patterson [Sussex Hamilton], Sarah Glidden [Hortonville], and anchor Jess Rupnow [Sussex Hamilton].




Former University Lake School runner Molly Seidel ended her season in grand style by winning two 2016 NCAA Indoor D1 Championships. Go to Seidel feature.

Photograph above supplied by Notre Dame University.
Used with permission of the Notre Dame Athletic Department


Above: 2016 WIAC Indoor Champions at UW-Oshkosh showing preliminary heat 3 of the 60m HH L-R: Tyler Henderson [UW-W, Verona Area], Belle Matos [UW-L, Lakeville South, MN], Jenna Franzwa [UW-L, Mondovi], and Taylor Sherry [UW-O, Kickapoo-La Farge].

Go to WIAC Day 1


If you can help with information (link to team the athlete is now a
member of) or add an athlete who should be listed please e-mail us

'05 | '06 | '07 | '08 | '09 | '10 | '11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2016 Honor Roll

  • Elyse Acompanado - Pius XI Catholic
  • Lexi Alt - Verona Area
  • Anya Athan - Sheboygan North
  • Faye Bailie - Platteville
  • Addy Baker - Ripon
  • Kelsey Bakken - Marshall
  • Mary Bartelson - Arrowhead
  • Kayla Barthels - Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
  • Haley Beams - Black River Fall
  • Heather Beil - Hilbert/Stockbridge
  • Crystal Bell - DSHA
  • Amber Bianco - Rosholt
  • Jasmine Bickerstaff - Whitnall
  • Claire Birk - Hamilton
  • Terriana Black - Messmer
  • Sydney Blaskowski - Wausau East
  • Taylor Bluemel - Brodhead/Juda
  • Becca Breyer - Hudson
  • Brittany Broome - McFarland
  • Michelle Budden - Southwestern
  • Dominique Buechel - Chilton
  • Cassie Buelow - Oshkosh North
  • Alexandria Bullen - Brookfield East
  • Jasmine Cabunac - Milwaukee Lutheran
  • Aidan Campbell - Mad.CoDay/Abn/SA
  • Laura Canapa - Stevens Point
  • Kirsten Carrigan - Stanley-Boyd
  • Kayela Carroll - Lakeland
  • Sydney Clapper - Tri-County
  • Sydney Collins - Badger
  • Hailey Collins - Black River Fall
  • Sydney Currie XC - Cambridge
  • Adele Danner - Grafton
  • Tanesha Davis - Racine Horlick
  • Ellie Debelak - Kewaskum
  • Morgan Denton - Mauston
  • ME Dodge - East Troy
  • Morgan Dommisse - West Bend East
  • Ashley Dornfeld - Markesan
  • Stasia Dresen - Fennimore
  • Paige DuBois - Bay Port
  • Maggie Durni - Platteville
  • Haley Dutton - West Salem
  • Haley Dutton - West Salem
  • Willa Dworschack - North Crawford
  • Meta Ehlen - Burlington
  • Delaney Eigenberger - Madison Memorial
  • Ife Ekunsanmi - West Bend West
  • Paige Ellefson - Osceola
  • Jaliyah Elliott - Beloit Memorial
  • Noelle Eschen - Howards Grove
  • Alyssa Faucett - Wausau West
  • Leah Flanagan - Hartford Union
  • Morgan Florsheim - Shorewood
  • Dempsey Fogarty - Colfax
  • Rylee Folz - Merrill
  • Payton Fors - Appleton North
  • Mikayla Fox XC - Oak Creek
  • Alivia Fuhrman - Luther
  • Anna Gamm - Waunakee
  • Allie Gartner - Waukesha North
  • Franci Gates - River Ridge
  • Mickey Gearin - Osceola
  • Abby Gerrits - Pewaukee
  • Mikaela Glodowski - Rosholt
  • Alex Goodrich - Union Grove
  • Mikaela Grant - Jefferson
  • Maria Gruett - Hilbert/Stockbridge
  • Hannah Gullixson - Baldwin-Woodville
  • Jazzmin Hairston-Chainey - Eastbrook Academy
  • Emma Hallmann - Wisconsin Lutheran
  • Julia Hanson - Fort Atkinson
  • Malerie Harmon - Berlin
  • Katie Harnack - Parkview
  • Grace Harris - Mukwonago
  • Julia Haugen - Slinger
  • Makayla Hayes - Northland Pines
  • Jenna Heimark - West Bend West
  • Allison Herman - Whitehall
  • Sierra Hetrick - Alma/Pepin
  • Katie Hietpas XC - Sun Prairie
  • Rachel Hirsch - Brookfield Central
  • Sophie Hoelz - Living Word Lutheran
  • Larkin Hoepner - Eau Claire North
  • Brianna Horton - Wauwatosa West
  • Tatum Houlihan - Stevens Point
  • Marlie Houston - Oconomowoc
  • Holly Houston - Madison Memorial
  • Carly Huggins - Madison Memorial
  • Alexandra Hutchison - Columbus Catholic
  • Abigail Hyland - Stevens Point
  • Jessica Ikanih - Milwaukee Lutheran
  • Kaitlyn Jackson - Whitefish Bay
  • Brittany Jaeger - Kiel
  • Kayla Jansky XC - Two Rivers
  • Kaylee Jensen - Nekoosa
  • Marie Joannes - Waukesha West
  • Meghan Joyner - Hamilton
  • Breanna Judkins - Franklin
  • Taylor Juresh - Royall
  • Kaitlyn Kaiser - Cuba City
  • Katie Kammer - La Crosse Logan
  • Alyssa Kavajecz UMD - South Shore/Washburn
  • Ashton Keene - Pewaukee
  • Isabelle Kick - Luther
  • Jashelle King - Green Bay Southwest
  • Sarah Kirchoff - Mercer
  • Macy Klabunde - Tri-County
  • Rachel Klatt - Glenwood City
  • Sophie Klein - Saint Croix Falls
  • Jennifer Kleinschmidt - Prescott
  • Hannah Kloehn - Northland Luther
  • Molly Kotten - Brookwood
  • Zoe Kremsreiter - Abbotsford
  • Mercedes Krenz - Beaver Dam
  • Kyra Kronberg - Plymouth
  • Elizabeth Kyes UMD - Cadott
  • Delia Labatt - Grantsburg
  • Emma Landry - St Croix Central
  • Emma Langer XC - Waukesha West
  • Val Larson - DeForest
  • Jenna Lederman - Muskego
  • Leah Lenling - Arrowhead
  • Krystina Lepp - Kewaskum
  • Ketzel Levens - South Shore/Wash
  • Brittney Lincoln - Franklin
  • Kris Lindow - Ashwaubenon
  • Calli Linse - Jefferson
  • Morgan Lisowe - Plymouth
  • Tyana Loiselle - Chippewa Falls
  • Taylor Louis - Stevens Point
  • Hannah Ludescher - Flambeau
  • Gabrielle Luxton - Brookwood
  • Taylor Mair - Elkhorn
  • Theresa Manna - Two Rivers
  • Breanne Marchan - Wild Rose
  • Gabby Marcott - Alma/Pepin
  • Madison Marko - Kenosha Bradford
  • Lindsey Martin - Shell Lake
  • Chloe Massad - Gibraltar
  • Tori Matson - Regis
  • Karina McGucken - Newman
  • Azya McLin - Wauwatosa West
  • Maddie Meglic - Janesvlle Parker
  • Ashley Melvin - Hartford Union
  • Sheridan Michaud - Green Bay Preble
  • Heather Milas - Stanley-Boyd
  • Briana Mitchell - Sun Prairie
  • Shatara Mitchell - Milwaukee North Division
  • Sylviann Momont - Auburndale
  • Alicia Monson XC - Amery
  • Angela Moore - Lourdes Academy
  • Annie Moore - Fond du Lac
  • Kaitlyn Moser - Webster
  • Madeline Mosher - Waterloo
  • Lexi Moussette - Lake Holcomb/Cornel
  • Sadie Murray - Cuba City
  • Mercy Ndon - Wauwatosa West
  • Kayla Neff - Regis
  • Aspen Neisius - Fennimore
  • Haley Nelson - North Crawford
  • Maddie Nelson - Hudson
  • Emma Nelson - Northwestern
  • Melissa Neumann - Northland Luther
  • Erin Neveau - Oshkosh North
  • Kaija Newman - Osceola
  • Alissa Niggemann XC - Amherst
  • Sam Noennig - Hartford Union
  • Olivia Osunkwo - South Milwaukee
  • Abby Oudinot - Monroe
  • Annalise Peebles - Appleton North
  • Brea Perron - Kettle Moraine
  • Michelle Petkovsek - Waupaca
  • Meghan Pingel - Lakeside
  • Hattie Plumb - Bay Port
  • Hollie Poehler - Oak Creek
  • Bree Porter - Janesvlle Parker
  • Hanna Rainiero - Janesvlle Parker
  • Sydney Rau - Westosha Cenral
  • Cora Reinke - Wild Rose
  • Paige Riemann - Oconomowoc
  • Ashlee Rightman - Siren
  • Savannah Rivard - Osceola
  • Aubrey Roberts - Eau Claire Memorial
  • Joie Ross - La Crosse Logan
  • Amanda Ross - Slinger
  • Sydney Rossow - Kettle Moraine Lutheran
  • Hannah Salami - Osceola
  • Abi Salm - Winneconne
  • Katrina Santos - East Troy
  • Elizabeth Schad - Cedarburg
  • Marianne Scharlau - Colfax
  • Jessica Schmidt - Viroqua
  • Jamie Schmitz - Cashton
  • Kylie Schuettpelz - Seymour
  • Ella Schultz - West Allis Central
  • Brianna Schyvinck - Reedsburg Area
  • Isha Senghore - Madison West
  • Autum Shurbert-Hetzel - Stevens Poin
  • Julia Silloway - Berlin
  • Briana Simonis - Rosholt
  • Ania Smith - Menominee Indian
  • Lauren Smith - Middleton
  • Valerie Smith - West De Pere
  • Raelin Sorensen - Unity
  • Tatiana Sotka - Waupaca
  • Kassi Spees - Nekoosa
  • Ashley Sprain - La Crosse Logan
  • KaSandra Springer - Altoona
  • Nikki Staffen - Stoughton
  • Emily Stiefvater - Chilton
  • Molly Sweet - Prescott
  • Kylie Swiekatowski - De Pere
  • Kirsten Talmadge - Algoma
  • Katie Taylor - Hayward
  • Jami Turriff - West De Pere
  • Cheyanne Udelhoven - Fennimore
  • Lydia Ulrich - Lakeside Lutheran
  • Samantha Valentine - Middleton
  • Kayla Vandehey - Kimberly
  • Hailey Van Ells - Martin Luther
  • McKensey Van Wie XC - Sun Prairie
  • Lexi VanDoorn - Flambeau
  • Abby Vangoethem - Kewaunee
  • Jillian Venegas - Racine St. Catherine
  • Cara Volz - Weyauwega-Fremont
  • Alexi Walesh - Two Rivers
  • Hailey Walters - Kenosha Indian Trail
  • Tiana Weatherby - Edgar
  • Adahja Weathers - Sun Prairie
  • Kathryn Webb - Chippewa Falls
  • Brooke Wendland - Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
  • Rachel Werking XC - Brookfield East
  • Sarah Werking - Brookfield East
  • Carisa Weyenberg - Kimberly
  • Dani Whiting - Tomahawk
  • Madison Whiting - McFarland
  • Autumn Wickman - Athens
  • Amanda Wiebke - Onalaska
  • Nadia Williams - Mount Horeb
  • Josie Wiltrout - Viroqua
  • Hayley Winzenried - GB Preble
  • Sarah Wiseman - Appleton West
  • Bailey Wolf - Oconto Falls
  • Jaclyn Zahn - Seymour
  • Erin Zajc - Kettle Moraine
  • Olivia Zegers - De Pere
  • Sarah Ziolkowski - Whitewater
  • Mikaela Zolecki - Muskego

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2015 Honor Roll

If you can help with information (link to team the athlete is now a
member of) or add an athlete who should be listed please e-mail us

'05 | '06 | '07 | '08 | '09 | '10 | '11 | 12 | 13

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2014 Honor Roll

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2013 Honor Roll

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2012 Honor Roll

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2011 Honor Roll

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2010 Honor Roll

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2009 Honor Roll

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2008 Honor Roll

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2007 Honor Roll.

Some of the graduated athletes from the 2006 Honor Roll.

Some of the graduated athletes from the June 2005 Honor Roll.

Some of the graduated athletes from the June 2003 Honor Roll.