All - Time Lists: 1600m And 1500m [converted] Run

Data compiled by Mark Rongstad [2001-2007], Mike Krugel [2009-2016], and Paul Tilleman [2016-...]

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 100 HH | 300 LH | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | SP | Discus | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV




Share


WIAA STATE RECORDS

All-Division Record: Brooke Novak 4:43.20 [Kaukauna, 2001].

Division 1 Record: Brooke Novak 4:43.20 [Kaukauna, 2001].
Division 2 Record: Ashley Beutler 4:48.37 [Belleville/New Glarus, 2007].
Division 3 Record: Molly Seidel 4:51.54 [University Lake School, 2011].

To submit a performance: The coach of the athlete or the present coach at a school must be the person to submit the perfomance for that athlete to the Top 50 list. List of All-Time Best Marks.

Special thanks to John Chandler the distance coach at Waukesha West whose research and fact checking has helped make the 1600/1500m lists an accurate reflection of the history of those events.

Note: Only performances at the WIAA State Meet are considered for 'State Records.'.




1600m list

1600m converted to 1500m list

1600 Meter Run
Rank Mark   Athlete Cl School Meet/Date
1 4:41.46   Roisin Willis 11 Stevens Point D. C. Everest Quad @ D. C. Everest 4/30/21
2 4:43.20   Brooke Novak 12 Kaukauna WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2001
3 4:43.79 hyi Suzy Favor 11 Stevens Point W/TFA @ Madison 4/6/1985
4 4:44.42 y Molly Seidel 11 University Lake School New Balance Nationals @ Greensboro, NC 6/18/2011
5 4:44.55 y Samantha Valentine 12 Middleton New Balance Nationals @ Greensboro, NC 6/19/2016
6 4:45.50   Lori Wolter 12 Sauk Prairie WIAA Class A Sectional @ La Crosse 5/23/1985
7 4:46.40   Cami Davre 11 Whitefish Bay WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/2016
8 4:46.46   Kora Malecek 12 Onalaska Onalaska Last Chance Meet @ Onalaska 6/8/2021
9 4:47.66   Aubrey Roberts 12 Eau Claire Memorial WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/2016
10 4:47.98 y Lydia Malecek 12 Onalaska Nike Outdoor Nationals @ Eugene OR 7/3/2021
11 4:48.37   Ashley Beutler 11 Belleville-New Glarus WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2007
12 4:49.67 y Kayci Martensen 9 Benton Scales Mound Shullsberg WISCO Mile @ Wisconsin Lutheran 6/9/2019
13 4:51.14 hy Michaela Courtney 12 Dodgeville-Mineral Pt Charlotte, NC - Charlotte TC Mile 6/18/2002
14 4:51.86   Cathy Branta 12 Slinger WIAA Class B State Finals @ Madison 6/6/1981
15 4:52.05   Natalie Schudrowitz 12 Wauwatosa East WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/7/2014
16 4:52.61   Mary Ann Brunner   Waukesha North WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/7/1980
17 4:52.77   Elizabeth Flatley 12 Brookfield Central WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/7/2014
18 4:53.19   Amy Davis 12 Madison Edgewood WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/5/2015
19 4:53.21 y Gabrielle Levac 12 Hartland Arrowhead New Balance Nationals @ Greensboro, NC 6/19/2010
20 4:53.38 y Kate Jochims 12 Muskego WISCO Mile @ Wisconsin Lutheran 6/9/2019
21 4:53.41   Peyton Sippy 12 Janesville Craig WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/2/2018
22 4:53.64   Colette Goudreau   Neenah WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/4/1983
23 4:53.83 hy Anne Mulrooney   Praire du Chien SWAL Conf. 1976
24 4:53.88   Avrie Walters 11 La Crosse Logan WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/1993
25 4:54.20   Andrea Ostenso 10 Ladysmith WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/3/2011
26 4:54.25   Allie Woodward 12 Green Bay Notre Dame WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/3/2011
27 4:54.31 i Jami Hill 11 Onalaska W/TFA Championships @ UW-W 4/5/2008
28 4:54.54   Jody Rittenhouse   Janesville Craig 1978
29 4:54.80   Molly Hanson 12 Dodgeville - Mineral Point WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/2/2012
30 4:54.84 hy Katie Ishmael 11 Madison Memorial May 28, 1981
31 4:54.97   Molly McClimon 12 Madison Edgewood Green Bay - WISAA State 1989
32 4:55.23   Tricia Serres 12 Platteville WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/2/2012
33 4:55.32   Alicia Monson 11 Amery WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/5/2015
34 4:55.43   Janet Westphal 12 Marinette WIAA D1 State Finals @ LaCrosse 6/4/1994
35 4:55.54   Jessica Parker 12 Neenah WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/7/2014
36 4:55.71   Anji Kujac 12 LaCrosse Central WIAA D1 State Finals @ LaCrosse 6/4/1994
37 4:55.75   Caitlin Shannon 12 De Pere WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2002
38 4:55.77   Amalia Malecek 10 Onalaska WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2019
39 4:55.89 y Maddie Hibshman 12 Onalaska Distance Gala @ Lisle IL 6/11/2011
40 4:55.93   Lauren Pansegrau 11 Middleton West Allis Hale Distance Night @ West Allis Hale 5/22/2021
41 4:56.22   Sage Wagner 12 Ashwaubenon WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2019
42 4:56.54   Anna Fauske 12 Kaukauna WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/26/2021
43 4:56.77   Kate Sanft 11 Wausau East WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2007
44 4:56.80   Marcia Taddy 11 Two Rivers WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2002
45 4:56.84   Leah Kralovetz 12 Denmark WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2019
46 4:56.95   Nora Gremban 9 Northland Pines WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/25/2021
47 4:56.96   Delaney FitzPatrick 11 Lakeland Union WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/2/2012
48 4:57.04 h Erin AufderHeide 12 Oshkosh West 1998
49 4:57.33   Kylie Finger 12 Oconomowoc CYUP Misfits Invitational @ Chicago 2/20/2021
50 4:57.34 h Ellen Olson 12 Madison West

May 16, 1981





1600m converted to 1500m list
1600m list | Source

1500 Meter Run [Includes 1600m times converted to 1500m times]
Rank Mark   Athlete Cl School Meet/Date
1 4:18.62   Suzy Favor 11 Stevens Point USA Vs. Romania Junior Meet @ Buycharest, Romania 7/13/1986
2 4:22.15   Roisin Willis 11 Stevens Point D. C. Everest Quad 4/30/21 (4:41.46 1600m)
3 4:23.50   Cami Davre 12 Whitefish Bay USATF Jr Nationals @ Sacramento, CA 6/24/2017
4 4:23.80   Brooke Novak 12 Kaukauna WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2001
5 4:24.97 y Molly Seidel 11 University Lake School New Balance Nationals @ Greensboro, NC 6/18/2011
6 4:25.09 y Samantha Valentine 12 Middleton New Balance Nationals @ Greensboro, NC 6/19/2016
7 4:25.94   Lori Wolter 12 Sauk Prairie WIAA Class A Sectional @ La Crosse 5/23/1985
8 4:26.81   Kora Malecek 12 Onalaska Onalaska Last Chance Meet (4:46.46 1600m)
9 4:27.96   Aubrey Roberts 12 Eau Claire Memorial WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/2016
10 4:28.22   Lydia Malecek 12 Onalaska Nike Outdoor Nationals @ Eugene, OR (4:47.98 1600m)
11 4:28.62   Ashley Beutler 11 Belleville-New Glarus WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2007
12 4:29.83   Kayci Martensen 9 Benton Scales Mound Shullsberg WISCO Mile @ Wisconsin Lutheran 6/9/2019
13 4:31.20 hy Michaela Courtney 12 Dodgeville-Mineral Pt Charlotte, NC - Charlotte TC Mile 6/18/2002
14 4:31.87   Cathy Branta 12 Slinger WIAA Class B State Finals @ Madison 6/6/1981
15 4:32.04   Natalie Schudrowitz 12 Wauwatosa East WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/7/2014
16 4:32.57   Mary Ann Brunner   Waukesha North WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/7/1980
17 4:32.72   Elizabeth Flatley 12 Brookfield Central WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/7/2014
18 4:33.11   Amy Davis 12 Madison Edgewood WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/5/2015
19 4:33.15 y Gabrielle Levac 12 Hartland Arrowhead New Balance Nationals @ Greensboro, NC 6/19/2010
20 4:33.16   Kate Sperka 10 Muskego WISCO Mile @ Wisconsin Lutheran 6/9/2019
21 4:33.28   Kate Jochims 12 Muskego WISCO Mile @ Wisconsin Lutheran 6/9/2019
22 4:33.31   Peyton Sippy 12 Janesville Craig WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/2/2018
23 4:33.53   Colette Goudreau   Neenah WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/4/1983
24 4:33.70 hy Anne Mulrooney   Praire du Chien SWAL Conf. 1976
25 4:33.75   Avrie Walters 11 La Crosse Logan WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/1993
26 4:34.05   Andrea Ostenso 10 Ladysmith WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/3/2011
27 4:34.09   Allie Woodward 12 Green Bay Notre Dame WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/3/2011
28 4:34.15 i Jami Hill 11 Onalaska W/TFA Championships @ UW-W 4/5/2008
29 4:34.36   Jody Rittenhouse   Janesville Craig 1978
30 4:34.61   Molly Hanson 12 Dodgeville - Mineral Point WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/2/2012
31 4:34.64 hy Katie Ishmael 11 Madison Memorial

May 28, 1981

32 4:34.76   Molly McClimon 12 Madison Edgewood Green Bay - WISAA State 1989
33 4:35.01   Tricia Serres 12 Platteville WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/2/2012
34 4:35.09   Alicia Monson 11 Amery WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/5/2015
35 4:35.19   Janet Westphal 12 Marinette WIAA D1 State Finals @ LaCrosse 6/4/1994
36 4:35.30   Jessica Parker 12 Neenah WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/7/2014
37 4:35.45   Anji Kujac 12 LaCrosse Central WIAA D1 State Finals @ LaCrosse 6/4/1994
38 4:35.49   Caitlin Shannon 12 De Pere WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2002
39 4:35.51   Amalia Malacek 10 Onalaska WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2019
40 4:35.66 y Maddie Hibshman 12 Onalaska Distance Gala @ Lisle IL 6/11/2011
41 4:35.93   Sage Wagner 12 Ashwaubenon WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2019
42 4:36.25   Anna Fauske 10 Kaukauna WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2019
43 4:36.44   Kate Sanft 11 Wausau East WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2007
44 4:36.47   Marcia Taddy 11 Two Rivers WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2002
45 4:36.51   Leah Kralovetz 12 Denmark WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/1/2019
46 4:36.62   Delaney FitzPatrick 11 Lakeland Union WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/2/2012
47 4:36.69 h Erin AufderHeide 12 Oshkosh West 1998
48 4:36.97 h Ellen Olson 12 Madison West May 16, 1981
49 4:37.32   Brea Tinney 12 Osceola Sr. Spotlight @ UW-Platteville 6/13/2009
50 4:37.38   Karen Greuel 12 Madison La Follette WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/3/2006



Note:

At the 2017 USA TF Junior Outdoor Championships at Sacramento, CA, on June 22-25, Whitefish Bay's Camille Davre posted a 4:23.50 in the 1500m run. This was the fourth fastest time in the USA this year by a high school runner. Using the MileSplit Conversion Calculator the 1500m time 'converts' to 4:42.87 for the 1600m race and 4:44.50 for the mile [a mile is 1609.3 meters].




Original data compiled by Mark Rongstad [2001-2007]. Data used with permission of Mark Rongstad

Wisconsin Girls All-Time Best Performance List

Last Updated:September 1, 2021

Wisconsintrackonline.com and Paul Tilleman are now maintaining the all-time best list for the best performances by Wisconsin girls high school athletes. If you know of any mark should be included in the top-50 list, please contact us at info@wisconsintrackonline.com. Also, if anyone has knowledge of missing information - class, date, meet, etc., please contact us.

Performances in the yard events (220 yds, 440 yds, 880 yds, 1 mile, 2 mile, 880-yd relay, and mile relay) have been converted to equivalent metric times. These converted marks are indicated by a 'y' after the mark.

Any times with an h appended to them were hand-timed. These were originally reported with only one decimal place and have had .24 seconds added to them for purposes of inclusion and sort order in these lists (as used by the WIAA for seeding purposes). All other times are fully automatic (FAT).