All - Time Lists: Discus

Data compiled by Mark Rongstad [2001-2007], Mike Krugel [2009-2016], and Paul Tilleman [2016...]

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 100 HH | 300 LH | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | SP | Discus | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV



Share


WIAA STATE RECORDS

All-Division Record: Jill Pedretti 169' 10 [Verona Area, 1999].

Division 1 Record: Jill Pedretti 169' 10 [Verona Area, 1999].
Division 2 Record: Amber Curtis 153' 11 [Brodhead, 2002].
Division 3 Record: Kennedy Blahnik 161' 05 [Algoma, 2014].

To submit a performance: The coach of the athlete or the present coach at a school must be the person to submit the perfomance for that athlete to the Top 50 list. List of All-Time Best Marks.

Joe Frontier's Madison Throws Club Videos Of All-Time Throws

Note: Only performances at the WIAA State Meet are considered for 'State Records.'.



Discus
Rank Mark   Athlete Cl School Meet/Date
1 176-3   Josie Schaefer 11 Baraboo USATF Jr Championships @ Clovis, CA 6/24/2016
2 174-1   Jill Pedretti 12 Verona Denton, TX - Junior Nationals 6/20/1999
3 169-5   Sam Noennig 12 Hartford Washington County @ West Bend 4/26/2016
4 169-2   Kennedy Blahnik 12 Algoma WIAA D3 Regional @ Hilbert 5/27/2014
4 169-2   Destinee Haas 12 Baldwin-Woodville Senior Spotlight @ Dubuque, IA 6/10/2017
6 165-8   Amber Curtis 11 Brodhead WIAA D2 Sectional @ Mount Horeb 5/23/2002
7 164-2   Jessica Maroszek 11 Seymour WIAA D2 Sectional @ Two Rivers 5/29/2009
8 160-11   Diane Slinden 11 Menomonie WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 1997
9 160-10   Julie Beck   Tomah MV Conference 1990
10 159-11   Jean Schleusener   Tomah Madison - WIAA State 1986
11 159-9   Hannah Gronning 12 Shell Lake Unity Meet 4/17/2007
12 158-2   Emma Richards 12 Ozaukee WIAA D3 Sectional @ Hilbert 5/24/2018
13 154-10   Natalie Mohring 12 DC Everest WIAA D1 Sectional @ DC Everest
14 154-9   Eve Goldstein 10 Sommerset AAU National Junior Olympics @ Des Moines IA 8/3/2018
15 154-1   Brittany Alsum 12 Randolph-Cambria Deerfield Classic 5/8/2009
16 152-4   Megan Scott   Platteville 1979
17 152-1   Molly Griep 12 Whitewater Fort Atkinson Invitational 4/27/2012
18 151-4   Holly Hyland   Nekoosa 1995
19 151-3   Mary Theisen 12 Eau Claire Regis WIAA D3 Regional @ Colfax 5/26/2009
20 150-1   Holly Houston 11 Madison Memorial Watertown Outdoor Invitational 4/24/2015
21 148-9   Kami Sweet 12 Riverdale WIAA D3 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/7/2003
22 148-8   Angela Boushea 12 Monona Grove WIAA D1 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/4/2010
23 148-7   Corinne Franz 12 Madison Memorial Monona Grove Invitational 5/11/2013
24 148-4   Katelyn Williams 12 Algoma Packerland Conference @ Algoma 5/14/2018
25 147-11   Emily Stendel 11 Jefferson WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/3/2017
26 147-5   Kailee Kamps 11 Belmont WIAA D3 Regional @ Darlington 5/23/2011
27 147-0   Dominique Buechel 12 Chilton Senior Spotlight @ Dubuque, IA 6/11/2016
28 146-9   Maggie Curry 12 Mukwonago 1999
29 146-7   Shanai Guilder 12 Cambridge WIAA D2 Sectional @ Whitewater 5/29/2009
30 146-0   Katie Taylor 12 Hayward Baldwin-Woodville Invitational 4/12/2016
31 145-10   Cindy Lensmire 12 Marathon WIAA Class C State Finals @ Madison 6/6/1981
32 145-3   Erica Bailey 12 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts 2002
33 145-0   Cheryl Voight 12 Portage 1977
34 144-7   Mary Manning 12 Whitefish Bay 29706
35 143-11   Brilyn Brecka 12 Alma/Pepin Lewiston-Altura Invitational @ Lewiston-Altura MN 4/27/2018
36 143-10   Amanda Nechuta 12 Mosinee 2001
37 143-9   Jill Lynch   Racine Horlick 2000
38 143-8   Dana Thompson 12 Belleville-New Glarus WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/3/2006
39 143-7   Erin Dunning 11 Ashwaubenon Fox River Classic Conf Relays @ Green Bay SW 5/3/2016
40 143-0   Kiley Sabin 12 Slinger Senior Spotlight @ Joliet, IL 6/14/2014
41 142-9   Mary Kurisch 12 West Salem SCC-Coulee @ Viroqua 5/7/2009
41 142-9   Jasmine Noel 12 Sturgeon Bay WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/7/2014
43 142-6   Cece Huhn 12 Plymouth Spartan Invite @ West Bend West 4/18/2019
44 142-4   Marsha Christiansen   Spencer 1982
45 142-3   Kathryn Koeck 12 Winneconne WIAA D2 Regional @ Little Chute 5/24/2010
46 142-0   Laura Messner 12 Shorewood WIAA Class A State Finals @ Madison 6/3/1977
47 141-9   Kayla Schultz 12 Clinton WIAA D2 State Finals @ La Crosse 6/5/2004
48 141-4   Jenny Wichman   Wisconsin Lutheran 1987
48 141-4   Brittany Frederick 11 Green Bay Preble Green Bay City Meet 5/1/2006
50 141-2   Jecel Gerner 12 Markesan Poynette Invitational 5/14/2009
51 140-11   Kjersten Bakke 12 DeForest Cedar Falls, IA - Senior Spotlight 6/8/2002
51 140-11   Shianne Fair 12 La Crosse Central Cardinal Relays @ Middleton 5/2/2014




Original data compiled by Mark Rongstad [2001-2007]. Data used with permission of Mark Rongstad

Wisconsin Girls All-Time Best Performance List

Last Updated: April 23, 2019

Wisconsintrackonline.com and Mike Krugel are now maintaining the all-time best list for the best performances by Wisconsin girls high school athletes. If you know of any mark should be included in the top-50 list, please contact us at info@wisconsintrackonline.com. Also, if anyone has knowledge of missing information - class, date, meet, etc., please contact us.

Performances in the yard events (220 yds, 440 yds, 880 yds, 1 mile, 2 mile, 880-yd relay, and mile relay) have been converted to equivalent metric times. These converted marks are indicated by a 'y' after the mark.

Any times with an "h" appended to them were hand-timed. These were originally reported with only one decimal place and have had .24 seconds added to them for purposes of inclusion and sort order in these lists (as used by the WIAA for seeding purposes). All other times are fully automatic (FAT).